"Hvem tilhører katten?"

Translation:Whom does the cat belong to?

May 27, 2015

60 Comments


thelmajf

The proper english translation should read: "To whom does the cat belong?" Not "whom does the cat belong to?" If you're going to use "whom" then go all the way with the formal grammar.

August 13, 2015

FredCapp

And now I wonder if there is a cognate to who, since "hvem" apparently cognates so nicely to whom.

October 17, 2015

Norwisle

In rituals, pretending to be high class, old fashion, the word «hvo» may be used. It is probably of Danish origin. From the online dictionary, it is stated to be outdated. It is synonymic to “hvem”:

http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=hvo

Looking it up in the online etymology dictionary returns a hit for “who”: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=who

“Whom” seems to originate from “who” if I get this text right? http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=whom

“Hvem” originates from Norrøn “hveim”, dative of “hverr”. http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=hvem

May 17, 2016

Semeltin

"Whom" is the objective case of "who" and is derived from "hwam", the dative case of "hwa". The word stem has the same origin, but I don't think you can say "whom" originated from "who".

June 4, 2016

p8c

hi thelmajf, but don't you think that language is ultimately defined by useage, not by rules in the long term? english has been moving to ending in prepositions for some time, and eventually it will become "standard english" because grammarians will be unable to enforce natural linguistic changes made by people. additional evidence of this would be words in german and dutch like 'anrufen' or 'opstaan'.

May 17, 2016

FredCapp

Actually the whole "ending in prepositions" thing was a 17th Century grammarian's attempt to make English (a primarily Germanic language) to be more like Latin, a language which was viewed, at the time, to be perfect. If you study Middle and Old English texts (almost another language, but…) you will see that prepositions often end sentences as far back as Beowulf.

May 17, 2016

p8c

fredcapp, ah! thanks for the historical scoop!

although i have a very brief familiarity with old english, but it was so long ago that i don't remember that aspect of the grammar. now were are my OE texts?!

as an edit, i loved the sound of OE when i took a course as an undergrad an ice-age ago. your comments inspire me to pick it up again!

May 17, 2016

Glavanec

"Whom does the cat belong to?" sounds fine to me.

April 17, 2017

ygolyadkin

In English you're technically not supposed to end a sentence in a preposition, but in practice it happens a lot.

June 19, 2017

nigel_a_c

This "rule" is incorrect. English allows sentences to end with a preposition.

August 5, 2017

RalphReinert

To cite an often used quote "This is the kind of arrant pedantry up with which I will not put."

May 5, 2019

FredCapp

My comment to p8c (above) fits here, as well.

June 19, 2017

amerikanskfyr

Sentences can end in prepositions...

Examples: Which table is the cat sitting ON Which house do you live IN What country are you traveling TO

Etc etc...

March 31, 2019

Gary_Kotka

I like 'to whom' in the beginning of the sentence, but I would also like to add 'to' to the end: 'To whom does the cat belong to?' This might be wrong, but to me it sounds right. Where's a linguistic Jedi master when you need one?

November 21, 2015

FredCapp

There's a name for what you are suggesting, but I never learned it. I just know that it exists. Since this is phrased as a question it can be turned around (The cat belongs to whom? etc.) and see if all of the words you are wanting to use still fit.

November 22, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Ok, I see. This is a clever trick. So my suggestion does in fact have an extra 'to', it seems.

November 22, 2015

Alpha_Apocalypse

I read your name as "Gay_Koala".

That says somethin' about me, huh?

March 21, 2017

Gary_Kotka

It's all good =)

March 23, 2017

Jeannellen

Is it the "hanging participle"? a no noo

December 20, 2015

Jeannellen

or it it a "dangling" participle?

December 20, 2015

Bronzdragon

My Norwegian contact says you could interpret this to mean "Who does the cat own?".

May 27, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Yes, it is ambiguous, but given the context?

May 27, 2015

jairapetyan

The context wouldn't clarify the meaning... you'd have to know the personality of the cat. :)

August 28, 2015

Semeltin

I think it is safe to assume that it's always the cat that owns the human.

June 4, 2016

ASkilletFan

and the owner

November 17, 2015

jairapetyan

"Whose cat is this?" - not literal, but probably a little more common in English.

August 28, 2015

jwillis50

It's nice that you all at least got the general meaning of the sentence. I translated it as, who belongs to the cat?

September 21, 2015

Norwisle

Bronzdragon presented a similar translation, just above yours. I am a native Norwegian speaker and to me your translation is correct ;-) . My pronunciation of the sentence depends slightly upon who is belonging to who. In any case, I would not phrase a question using this wording. I would perhaps say, “Hvem eier katten?” which is also slightly ambiguous. Independent of the ambiguity my preferred term would be, “Hvem sin katt er det?” (Whose cat is this? - the same as the suggestion of jairapeytan, beneath).

April 27, 2016

kokiri85

The question form is obscuring it, but it would be "jeg eier katten" and "katten tilhører meg," right?

June 5, 2015

Norwisle

Correct (as already stated). A more common phrase would be, "Det er min katt".

April 27, 2016

vildand91

Correct. Preferably not the opposite, but who knows..

June 13, 2015

Anuan_Rithe

"Who does the cat belong to?" "Who belongs to the cat?"

Same thing tho

November 10, 2015

ycUvuSap

Different meanings: In one, the cat belongs to someone. In the other, someone belongs to the cat.

September 21, 2018

bonafideL

How to pronounce "l"+"h" in "tilhører"?

May 30, 2015

vildand91

You would stress the "l", but both are pronounced.

May 31, 2015

hruart

takk!

July 2, 2017

PauliusOle

could we use 'whom the cat belongs to'?

June 24, 2015

czczczczcz

That isn't a properly constructed sentence, but 'Whom does the cat belong to' is fine.

July 5, 2015

PauliusOle

thank you :)

July 5, 2015

craaash80

How would it be "Who belongs to this cat?" :)

February 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Hvem" can mean "who" or "whom"

March 12, 2016

ArseniyKropachev

"Who has the cat?" - is it possible? The meaning is the same, or almost the same.

February 10, 2016

Norwisle

Katten tilhører meg. Mens jeg er borte har du katten.

The cat belongs to me. While I am away, you have the cat.

I am not 100 % certain about the grammar (thnx FredCapp) of the English part. The Norwegian is good.

April 27, 2016

FredCapp

No complaints about your English from this quarter. (Except for the spelling of grammar but that's a hard word)

May 17, 2016

Neokrylon

So could I say 'Hvem tilhører hunden?"? Or does it differentiate or not?

May 7, 2016

Norwisle

You can say that or "Hvem sin hund er det?"

May 8, 2016

Neokrylon

Takk!

May 9, 2016

ChristianP360913

what about: who belongs the cat to? is it grammatically correct?

January 22, 2016

FredCapp

As English it not does.

January 22, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Who owns the cat? " should probably work.

March 12, 2016

leighforbes

"Who owns the cat?" was what I typed (seemed logical), and it was accepted!

June 11, 2016

Bruce640318

I can't help but be amused at the fact that this can mean either "Who does the cat belong to?" or "Who belongs to the cat?". In software terminology we have the concepts of master/slave and peer-to-peer. Perhaps "tilhører" has more of a peer-to-peer meaning? In English, "belongs to" is definitely a master/slave meaning. What I'm getting at is maybe "belongs to" is not such a good translation of "tilhører"; maybe it should be something like "associates with". Then you would get "Who does the cat associate with", or "who associates with the cat". Now the two meanings are essentially the same.

March 16, 2019

tilly895149

Cats don't own people...

February 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You've never had a cat, have you? ;)

February 8, 2016

craaash80

Ahahah :)

March 12, 2016

tilly895149

I have 4!!

February 22, 2016

leighforbes

So if "hvem tilhører katten?" means "to whom does the cat belong?" how do you write, "whom belongs to the cat?"?

June 11, 2016

alek_d
Mod

The sentence is ambiguous. It can mean either.

June 11, 2016

leighforbes

I was afraid of that! Thanks. :-)

June 11, 2016

kelac68

I would cat err I mean cut this Gordian knot by suggesting: 'personen tilhører katten' and not the reverse way but since cats do not care much about possesions 'personen eier katten' and not the reverse way.

October 18, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.