Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen bana meyve suyu verecek misin?"

Translation:Will you give me juice?

3 years ago

5 Comments


rilianxi
rilianxi

Why isn't it "the juice"?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

That would be "Sen bana meyve suyunu verecek misin?"

3 years ago

SlickJimmy
SlickJimmy

While I realize "Will you give the fruit juice to me?" is a very literal translation, is it actually wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The issue you have here is that it is not a specific direct object (there is no accusative case). It cannot be "the fruit juice." We already accept it with "fruit juice" although, admittedly, we did not have the "to me" construction, which I have now added :) Thanks for the heads up!

3 years ago

SlickJimmy
SlickJimmy

Oh, I thought it was the "to me" construction I got wrong. It didn't occur to me the -yu suffix made it "fruit's water" or "juice", but didn't put it in the accusative case. Thank you!

3 years ago