1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen bana meyve suyu verecek …

"Sen bana meyve suyu verecek misin?"

Translation:Will you give me juice?

May 27, 2015

14 Comments


rilianxi

Why isn't it "the juice"?


Ilkei

That would be "Sen bana meyve suyunu verecek misin?"


meromada

Meyve suyu=> compound name

(meyve+su-y-u)=juice


SlickJimmy

While I realize "Will you give the fruit juice to me?" is a very literal translation, is it actually wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

The issue you have here is that it is not a specific direct object (there is no accusative case). It cannot be "the fruit juice." We already accept it with "fruit juice" although, admittedly, we did not have the "to me" construction, which I have now added :) Thanks for the heads up!


zeid188584

Mr. alex ... i am a little bit confused about the question formula (in past and future tenses)... i.e .. in the Yes/No questions could you please clarify it... Sen yarın bunu yapacak misin? ....(Will you do it tomorrow?) Sen dün bunu yaptin mi? ..... (Did you do it yesterday?) why the question particle is (misin) in the first question , and (mi) in the second one... although the sabject is (you) in the both...


SlickJimmy

Oh, I thought it was the "to me" construction I got wrong. It didn't occur to me the -yu suffix made it "fruit's water" or "juice", but didn't put it in the accusative case. Thank you!


Hapzelschnapper

Is this a question you'd ask a clearvoyant or is it used as a request to get the juice handed over?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hapzelschnapper

Hello.

"Sen bana meyve suyu verecek misin?" Translation: Will you give me juice?

Is this a question you'd ask a clairvoyant or is it used as a request to get the juice handed over?

Not sure? Sounds a bit assertive to me & not even saying please. Could also be a demand for juice.

Thank you.


Hapzelschnapper

So with lütfen included it could be used as a request. How would one ask for the juice politely?

Other options I can think of: "Suyu verebilir misiniz lütfen?" "Bu suyu lütfen" "Bana suyu vermek istiyor musunuz?"


MrHilmiNevzat

Hapzelschnapper

Hello.

Very good comments spoken like (gibi) a polite Turk should.

Please & thank you in any language is essential. Common courtesy goes a long way in human interaction.

A like ^

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen bana meyve suyu verecek misin?" Translation: Will you give me juice?

The Turkish question is an "open" form noun compound. The second noun takes the back vowel suffix "-u." Does not mean it is in the accusative case.

(noun) + (noun) + "-u" suffix = new noun.

meyve + su + (y) buffer + "-u" suffix = new noun. - "Juice."


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen bana meyve suyu verecek misin?" Translation: Will you give me juice?

There are two forms of compound nouns:

The closed form - no space or hyphen between words. This form is called "birleşik adlar / isimler" in Turkish.

They mostly consist of combinations of noun + noun or adjective + noun. In some compounds neither of the words takes a suffix. Some compounds the second word takes the "-i" suffix.

The following examples do not have a suffix:

Anavatan, Anayol - Mother country, Mainroad.

Önsöz, Önyargi - Foreword, prejudice.

Kızılay, Kızılaç - The Red Crescent, The Red Cross.

Karadeniz - The Black Sea. Akdeniz - The Mediterranean Sea. (Literally, white + sea)

Başkent, Başbakan - Capital. City + minister. (Literally, head + city - Prime Minister)

Yüzyıl - Century (Literally, hundred + year)

İlkbahar, sonbahar - spring, autumn. (Literally, first, last + spring)

Anneanne, Babaanne - maternal, paternal grandmother. (Literally, mother, father + mother)


Diaa820613

Why not "Sen bana meyve suyu vereceksin mi"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.