"Sen bana meyve suyu verecek misin?"

Translation:Will you give me juice?

May 27, 2015

6 Comments


rilianxi

Why isn't it "the juice"?

May 27, 2015

Ilkei

That would be "Sen bana meyve suyunu verecek misin?"

May 27, 2015

SlickJimmy

While I realize "Will you give the fruit juice to me?" is a very literal translation, is it actually wrong?

September 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The issue you have here is that it is not a specific direct object (there is no accusative case). It cannot be "the fruit juice." We already accept it with "fruit juice" although, admittedly, we did not have the "to me" construction, which I have now added :) Thanks for the heads up!

September 23, 2015

SlickJimmy

Oh, I thought it was the "to me" construction I got wrong. It didn't occur to me the -yu suffix made it "fruit's water" or "juice", but didn't put it in the accusative case. Thank you!

September 23, 2015

zeid188584

Mr. alex ... i am a little bit confused about the question formula (in past and future tenses)... i.e .. in the Yes/No questions could you please clarify it... Sen yarın bunu yapacak misin? ....(Will you do it tomorrow?) Sen dün bunu yaptin mi? ..... (Did you do it yesterday?) why the question particle is (misin) in the first question , and (mi) in the second one... although the sabject is (you) in the both...

January 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.