"De kommer inn gjennom vinduene!"

Translation:They are coming in through the windows!

May 27, 2015

52 Comments


aleisha.mo

Hide your kids, hide your wife

March 3, 2016

Caroline-G.

They sneakin' through yo' windows and snatchin' yo' people out!

June 10, 2019

AlexVisnes

lmao

June 7, 2019

SanctMinimalicen

Hun kom inn gjennom baderom-vinduet!

May 27, 2015

fveldig
Mod

baderomsvinduet*

May 27, 2015

cookie995

I find Norwegian, and Scandinavian word structuring in general, a bit difficult, because in English, Serbian, and Slovak (mitt morsmål) the situation is a bit different. Anyway, I am really glad to see this many polyglots and language freaks here! :)

November 25, 2015

Juicebox241

Thanks :)

April 6, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Thanks! I wasn't sure how to structure that so I went with English-ish. :)

May 28, 2015

Isla_Harlow

Jeg snakker litt "norgelsk" også. ;-)

June 17, 2015

laurenty1

isn't it good norwegian wood

December 14, 2015

TARDISToni

Er det ikke bra, norsk tre ? :-)

August 2, 2019

CorgiAtom

Jeg håper de er ikke edderkoppene!

November 28, 2015

Tom642395

Nei, det er elefanter.

October 27, 2018

louisalau

Dette?

May 28, 2019

Featherbreeze03

Elefanter? Elefanter‽ Jeg liker ikke elefanter nede på gulvet mitt! Jeg vil ikke ha det!

(I'm actually really unsure whether I got prepositions righr or not :/ please could someone coreect mw if I'm wrong? Tusen takk!)

August 4, 2019

craaash80

Zombier?

February 13, 2016

kollin1092

Min første tanke!

March 6, 2016

Caroline-G.

Fuglene!

July 11, 2019

Michal-Mourek

Is this normal in Norway? :D

April 19, 2016

MarenSkjre

Yes, they are talking about a bee or two

September 9, 2018

DieLegende2

Or the Russians

June 18, 2019

Caroline-G.

Or the birds

July 11, 2019

amyhasnolife

isak og even i sesong 3, bassenget og kysset

July 1, 2017

Varkatzas

Would "inn i" instead of "inn" have the same meaning?

August 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"inn" is an adverb that describes how a verb is done. "...come in...." "inn i" is a preposition "into" and it would not make sense in this sentence as there is no object for this preposition. You could say "They come into the house through the window." Then, I think that the Norwegian would have been: "De kamer inn i huset gjennom vinduene!" http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/inn

April 6, 2016

esthof

freakin' birds, they are.

November 5, 2015

Elledhwen

I'm glad to see there are still innocent people around the world. I haven't thought one second about birds. i thought about people crazy coming in through the window.

May 2, 2016

RobertHarr347673

Lol, most of the sentences i've seen can be quite sinister. My first thought was some crazy hillbilly and his brood slipping through a twilight clad window of a remote cabin in the fjord hills, then i remembered mosquitoes and ants, spiders and other such creepy crawlies, and decided some loony and his ilk aren't so bad lol

September 30, 2018

DaveFruits

So why would it be inn as opposed to inne? Or i? Takk!

June 9, 2015

Isla_Harlow

I believe it's because they're coming in, so therefore they are in motion, or something like that. "Inne" is used for stationary situations.

June 17, 2015

DaveFruits

But, wouldn't that mean to word would be inne or innenfor?

June 17, 2015

Isla_Harlow

The birds are coming in — they're moving. "Inn" is used for when objects are moving.

June 17, 2015

DaveFruits

Whoops, I'm sorry. I messed up my question. I wanted to ask when to use "i" instead of any of the other phrases, since inn, inne, and innenfor cover in (to), in (stationary) and within, already.

June 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

i is a preposition "in" Scroll all the way down to see a lot of examples of "i" used in many expressions: http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/i

"inn" is an adverb for "in" which describes how or where for a verb. "inn i" is a preposition for "into" http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/inn

"inne" is also an adverb used with a verb for in, indoors, or inside. "inne i" is a preposition for "within"

http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/inne

"innenfor" covers "into", "within" and "in" as a preposition.

April 6, 2016

OmegaGmaster

This reminded me of that one episode of Black Mirror. shudders

October 13, 2017

Silviu727998

De kommer ut av veggene!

June 14, 2017

Gary_Kotka

This makes me want to watch 'The Birds' again.

November 28, 2015

AJB_2002

Sounds like Call of Duty Zombies to me.

November 8, 2018

Marie852846

They're a jolly lot, Vikings.

May 11, 2019

laura-f

Why does "They come inside through the windows" not work?

June 4, 2015

Bronzdragon

Because it's a different word. "De kommer inne gjennom vinduene" would be "hey come inside through the windows".

June 21, 2015

Caroline-G.

I came for the comments, and I was not disappointed.

June 10, 2019

Barborama

This is typical for old Czech film Eva tropí hlouposti. Hun kommer inn gjennom vinduene.

June 16, 2016

bartoe

what about: they entered trough the windows

April 16, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian sentence is in the present tense, but otherwise it would be fine.

October 13, 2017

effyleven

This line always reminds me of a frightening scene in "The Day of the Triffids."

October 17, 2018

mysmallworld

I still do not understand why I can't translate ''inn'' as "inside" in this case? I think "They come inside through the windows" and "They come in through the windows" have the same meaning.

March 16, 2019

RudyRepcin

This will be useful when the zombie apocalypse starts and I happen to be in some Norwegian 'hus' with some other people so I could warn them.

April 14, 2019

king_UwU_

Duolingo preparing us for the fall of humanity....... Danke Duolingo

June 23, 2019

Portuguesia

oH nO

July 30, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.