Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kommer inn gjennom vinduene!"

Translation:They are coming in through the windows!

3 years ago

42 Comments


aleisha.mo

Hide your kids, hide your wife

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Hun kom inn gjennom baderom-vinduet!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

baderomsvinduet*

3 years ago

cookie995

I find Norwegian, and Scandinavian word structuring in general, a bit difficult, because in English, Serbian, and Slovak (mitt morsmål) the situation is a bit different. Anyway, I am really glad to see this many polyglots and language freaks here! :)

2 years ago

Juicebox241

Thanks :)

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Thanks! I wasn't sure how to structure that so I went with English-ish. :)

3 years ago

Isla_Harlow

Jeg snakker litt "norgelsk" også. ;-)

3 years ago

laurenty1
laurenty1

isn't it good norwegian wood

2 years ago

esthof
esthof

freakin' birds, they are.

2 years ago

Elledhwen

I'm glad to see there are still innocent people around the world. I haven't thought one second about birds. i thought about people crazy coming in through the window.

2 years ago

JackMcslay
JackMcslay

Grab you coat hangers, it's the birdemic!!

4 months ago

FLchick
FLchick

Zombies!

9 months ago

CorgiAtom

Jeg håper de er ikke edderkoppene!

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Zombier?

2 years ago

kollin1092

Min første tanke!

2 years ago

amyhasnolife

isak og even i sesong 3, bassenget og kysset

1 year ago

odri.horn

Same here lol!

7 months ago

MichalMourek
MichalMourek

Is this normal in Norway? :D

2 years ago

MarenSkjre
MarenSkjre

Yes, they are talking about a bee or two

1 week ago

Varkatzas

Would "inn i" instead of "inn" have the same meaning?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"inn" is an adverb that describes how a verb is done. "...come in...." "inn i" is a preposition "into" and it would not make sense in this sentence as there is no object for this preposition. You could say "They come into the house through the window." Then, I think that the Norwegian would have been: "De kamer inn i huset gjennom vinduene!" http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/inn

2 years ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

This reminded me of that one episode of Black Mirror. shudders

11 months ago

DaveFruits

So why would it be inn as opposed to inne? Or i? Takk!

3 years ago

Isla_Harlow

I believe it's because they're coming in, so therefore they are in motion, or something like that. "Inne" is used for stationary situations.

3 years ago

DaveFruits

But, wouldn't that mean to word would be inne or innenfor?

3 years ago

Isla_Harlow

The birds are coming in — they're moving. "Inn" is used for when objects are moving.

3 years ago

DaveFruits

Whoops, I'm sorry. I messed up my question. I wanted to ask when to use "i" instead of any of the other phrases, since inn, inne, and innenfor cover in (to), in (stationary) and within, already.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

i is a preposition "in" Scroll all the way down to see a lot of examples of "i" used in many expressions: http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/i

"inn" is an adverb for "in" which describes how or where for a verb. "inn i" is a preposition for "into" http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/inn

"inne" is also an adverb used with a verb for in, indoors, or inside. "inne i" is a preposition for "within"

http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/inne

"innenfor" covers "into", "within" and "in" as a preposition.

2 years ago

Silviu727998

De kommer ut av veggene!

1 year ago

Gary_Kotka

This makes me want to watch 'The Birds' again.

2 years ago

_Fiery_Crystal_

THE CSI!!

2 years ago

ILikePickless

CARLL! CAAAAAARL! THEY ARE COMING THROUGH THE WINDOWS! CAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRL!

(get the refrance?)

3 months ago

laura-f
laura-f

Why does "They come inside through the windows" not work?

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Because it's a different word. "De kommer inne gjennom vinduene" would be "hey come inside through the windows".

3 years ago

Barborama

This is typical for old Czech film Eva tropí hlouposti. Hun kommer inn gjennom vinduene.

2 years ago

bartoe
bartoe

what about: they entered trough the windows

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian sentence is in the present tense, but otherwise it would be fine.

11 months ago

mrgrimm1313

call the police!

1 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Serena0401
Serena0401

Duo said it... de er blant oss.

3 weeks ago

14snowc
14snowc

Is this about zombies?

2 days ago