1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De kommer inn gjennom vindue…

"De kommer inn gjennom vinduene!"

Translation:They are coming in through the windows!

May 27, 2015

56 Comments


aleisha.mo

Hide your kids, hide your wife


Caroline-G.

They sneakin' through yo' windows and snatchin' yo' people out!


SanctMinimalicen

Hun kom inn gjennom baderom-vinduet!


fveldig

baderomsvinduet*


cookie995

I find Norwegian, and Scandinavian word structuring in general, a bit difficult, because in English, Serbian, and Slovak (mitt morsmål) the situation is a bit different. Anyway, I am really glad to see this many polyglots and language freaks here! :)


SanctMinimalicen

Thanks! I wasn't sure how to structure that so I went with English-ish. :)


Isla_Harlow

Jeg snakker litt "norgelsk" også. ;-)


laurenty1

isn't it good norwegian wood


CorgiAtom

Jeg håper de er ikke edderkoppene!


Tom642395

Nei, det er elefanter.


Featherbreeze03

Elefanter? Elefanter‽ Jeg liker ikke elefanter nede på gulvet mitt! Jeg vil ikke ha det!

(I'm actually really unsure whether I got prepositions righr or not :/ please could someone coreect mw if I'm wrong? Tusen takk!)


kollin1092

Min første tanke!


Michal-Mourek

Is this normal in Norway? :D


MarenSkjre

Yes, they are talking about a bee or two


DieLegende2

Or the Russians


Ms_World

I like the 'Russians' comment, but I'll add 'flies', though actually, I don't remember being bothered by them in Norway.


amyhasnolife

isak og even i sesong 3, bassenget og kysset


esthof

freakin' birds, they are.


Elledhwen

I'm glad to see there are still innocent people around the world. I haven't thought one second about birds. i thought about people crazy coming in through the window.


RobertHarr347673

Lol, most of the sentences i've seen can be quite sinister. My first thought was some crazy hillbilly and his brood slipping through a twilight clad window of a remote cabin in the fjord hills, then i remembered mosquitoes and ants, spiders and other such creepy crawlies, and decided some loony and his ilk aren't so bad lol


Varkatzas

Would "inn i" instead of "inn" have the same meaning?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"inn" is an adverb that describes how a verb is done. "...come in...." "inn i" is a preposition "into" and it would not make sense in this sentence as there is no object for this preposition. You could say "They come into the house through the window." Then, I think that the Norwegian would have been: "De kamer inn i huset gjennom vinduene!" http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/inn


DaveFruits

So why would it be inn as opposed to inne? Or i? Takk!


Isla_Harlow

I believe it's because they're coming in, so therefore they are in motion, or something like that. "Inne" is used for stationary situations.


DaveFruits

But, wouldn't that mean to word would be inne or innenfor?


Isla_Harlow

The birds are coming in — they're moving. "Inn" is used for when objects are moving.


DaveFruits

Whoops, I'm sorry. I messed up my question. I wanted to ask when to use "i" instead of any of the other phrases, since inn, inne, and innenfor cover in (to), in (stationary) and within, already.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

i is a preposition "in" Scroll all the way down to see a lot of examples of "i" used in many expressions: http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/i

"inn" is an adverb for "in" which describes how or where for a verb. "inn i" is a preposition for "into" http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/inn

"inne" is also an adverb used with a verb for in, indoors, or inside. "inne i" is a preposition for "within"

http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/inne

"innenfor" covers "into", "within" and "in" as a preposition.


Silviu727998

De kommer ut av veggene!


OmegaGmaster

This reminded me of that one episode of Black Mirror. shudders


AJB_2002

Sounds like Call of Duty Zombies to me.


Gary_Kotka

This makes me want to watch 'The Birds' again.


laura-f

Why does "They come inside through the windows" not work?


Bronzdragon

Because it's a different word. "De kommer inne gjennom vinduene" would be "hey come inside through the windows".


Redacted...

Sounds like an Hitchcock movie!


bartoe

what about: they entered trough the windows


Deliciae

The Norwegian sentence is in the present tense, but otherwise it would be fine.


Jaiden165469

Sometimes the translations on this site are the most hilarious things to imagine happening.


Carina612631

"They come in ..." should be accepted. If I say " We always have so many flies in the house !" and the other person asks me how do they get inside, I would answer " they come in through the window". Wouldn't that be right ?


Ms_World

Yes, 'De kommer inn' translates as 'They are coming in', or 'They come in'. (And yes, your example would apply.)


T.Granger

Can i say "innbruddstyver" for short?


GrandmaDoll

How do you say ZOMBIE APOCALYPSE in Norsk? Idk why, but that's the first thing that came to mind when I read this sentence! Lol Too many video games!


AlexBritoS1

De kommer for å skaffe deg, Barbara!


Bruce243034

Doesn't understand the correct answer

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.