1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme am Mittwoch."

"Ich komme am Mittwoch."

Translation:I am coming on Wednesday.

September 28, 2013

14 Comments


Carl144

Mitt-woch(middle of the week)... that means Sunday should be the first day if the week right? So start the week with a free day and end it with one, i like it


cornas83

That's the way it is in a lot of places. Weekends are like bookends for the weekdays!


Jrgen792736

Wir lernten in den 60gern in der Schule, dass die Woche am Montag beginnt.


bjerkeryd

"I arrive on Wednesday" should be a OK translation as well?


ant278

Yeah, but just remmeber to report it ;)


rafa_esp

Whether you come or arrive on Wednesday, it doesn't matter.


Elardus

No. Subtly different.


CaptainPhasma

What's wrong with "I come on the Wednesday"?


faharanik

"The", I assume. :)


rabshier

That is correct, you usually won't use "the" in this context. At least in American English we rarely use "the" when talking about days of the week. Exceptions would be when pairing these words with others "I will be there the Monday after next." - very common phrase

"The Friday time will not work anymore." - Friday is an adjective here


DanielPorky

Soooo... days of the week use the "am" preposition, while months use the "an" preposition?


AliDadban

am here means an dem. I think weekdays need an article : der Mittwoch; but months don't.


Elardus

Is it possible to just say 'Ich komme Mittwock', or must it have the 'an' (am)?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.