Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Come inside!"

Translation:Kom binnen!

3 years ago

6 Comments


BenLee-Rod

Why not 'kom binnenkant'?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De binnenkant is used to describe the interior (the inside) of something and always uses an article, e.g.

  • De binnenkant van het huis / The interior of the house
  • De binnenkant van het glas / The inside of the glass

So with that in mind you also don't say Come interior or Come the inside in English.

3 years ago

BenLee-Rod

Thank you, very helpful and much appreciated

3 years ago

sineweaver

What about "kom naar binnen" ?

1 year ago

Carameliciousx

That should also be correct

1 year ago

Aalbiel
Aalbiel

Why is 'erin' or 'hierin' not correct ?

1 year ago