"Sie hat eine Kuh."

Translation:She has a cow.

May 27, 2015

34 Comments


Kelly-Rose

In English to say someone is having a cow means they are throwing a fit: "Don't have a cow!"

Does this expression exist in German?

May 27, 2015

SimoneBa

No. I've never heard it in English either. At least not in British English. Instead we say "he/she's having kittens", when somebody is really stressed/anxious about a situation.

But you can say (in German) Du blöde Kuh! (You stupid cow!) That's the only "cow" expression that comes to mind... there must be more... I shall ruminate on it...

May 27, 2015

Kelly-Rose

Must be an American English idiom then, though I can say it is not commonly used anymore. Now people just say "chill" or "don't trip" as in "calm down." The "kittens" expression is interesting, I've never heard that one.

Thanks for the German bit; learn something new everyday! :-)

May 28, 2015

mizinamo

Was this a phrase before Bart Simpson used it? It may have been an invented idiom.

June 16, 2015

Kelly-Rose

A popular catch phrase of Bart Simpson to be sure, but I believe the expression to have originated from the 1950s.

June 17, 2015

philipmart977469

Also said in the US "mellow out" as in "Dude, mellow out man."

July 24, 2018

philipmart977469

Another way of saying it is "don't freak out!" I'm a 58 year old US citizen an the phrase "don't have a cow" has been around a long time. I'm thinking probably since the 60's or 70's at least.

July 24, 2018

Yomalyn

@Kelly-Rose: Thanks for the two new phrases, but I also have to give you serious credit for that "ruminate" joke. Hilarious!!

August 29, 2018

GedFarnan

How about "waiting till the cows come home"? Or being "cowed"?

August 30, 2018

zengator

"Until the cows come home" means "a very long time, and possibly never". Being "cowed" means being intimidated. Reference

August 30, 2018

Leo678987

What does it mean by throwing a fit?

January 5, 2016

zengator

Only yankees throw fits.

In the [old, deep] south we "pitch" a fit.

January 14, 2016

Kelly-Rose

Oh, I guess I never realized that it was slang. To throw a fit means to have a tantrum or to freak out about something.

January 8, 2016

pye20

The "having a cow / kittens" idiom refers to the adamant, anxious and protective maternal birthing behaviors.

June 18, 2019

NanakoAC

Don't have a cow, man

June 29, 2015

avovno

why is it not "they have a cow"?

June 30, 2015

mizinamo

Because "they have" is "sie haben" - different verb form.

"Sie hat" can only be "she has" because of the verb form.

June 30, 2015

Braethias

It is very confusing. This might help me if i can remember it

April 21, 2016

CynthiaXu5

Practice makes perfect.

August 7, 2018

Amit224376

How we will write "She had a cow" in German ?

October 25, 2017

mizinamo

Sie hatte eine Kuh

October 25, 2017

FVDlYsIJ

How we do know that where is used "eine " and. "ein"

January 20, 2018

mizinamo

Use eine before a feminine word such as Kuh "cow" or Katze "cat" or Person "person" or Gabel "fork".

Use ein before a neuter word such as Pferd "horse" or Mädchen "girl" or Messer "knife".

Also use ein before a masculine word such as Hund "dog" or Apfel "apple" or Löffel "spoon", when it is the subject of a verb - the thing that is or does something.

Use einen before a masculine word that is the object of a verb - the thing that gets acted on.

Whether a word is masculine or feminine or neuter is something that you just have to learn -- ideally, when you learn the word itself, you learn it with its definite article, e.g. not just Apfel = apple but der Apfel = the apple so that you will know that it is masculine.

January 20, 2018

RodneyAho1

The phrase "don't have a cow" is at least as old as me (66, in U.S.)

July 20, 2018

a-muktar

So sie never means "you" in any way?

August 31, 2015

mizinamo

Lower-case "sie" only means "you" (in reference to a female) in very old usage.

Upper-case "Sie" is a polite way to say "you" (comparable to "Lei" in Italian), either in singular or plural. It uses third-person plural conjugation, though -- so "Sie haben eine Kuh" could be either "They have a cow" or "You (polite/formal; one or many) have a cow".

August 31, 2015

WiegehtesI

If at begining of sentance structure it will still always be uper case in German, same as English? Do i understand this corectly?

February 8, 2016

mizinamo

That's true.

  • Heute essen sie Brot = Today they eat bread
  • Heute essen Sie Brot = Today you (formal) eat bread
  • Sie essen heute Brot = They eat bread today -OR- You (formal) eat bread today

If it's at the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell the difference anymore because the first letter of a sentence is always capitalised, as in English. So the 'they' word 'sie' and the formal 'you', 'Sie' will both be 'Sie' at the beginning.

February 8, 2016

a-muktar

Grazie mille. Danke schon!

September 1, 2015

ivancossio1

It means you in plural and she

September 11, 2015

a-muktar

Okay. Danke.

September 13, 2015

Moorsy1

What's the difference between Rind and Kuh?

December 27, 2015

zengator

Wiktionary shows Rind as a generic term for a bovine (includes cows, bulls, and steers), whilst Kuh is specifically a female bovine (a cow). It also shows Rind as a term for "beef", the edible form of a bovine.

dict.cc shows similarly, but indicates that the sense of "beef" is more common than the use a term for cattle.

January 14, 2016

LawsonGard

I saw a lady walking her cow recently. Now I've seen everything!

April 26, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.