Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O bir örümcek."

Translation:It is a spider.

3 years ago

12 Comments


FaisalAbos

is there a word for "is" or do I just assume that it is meant in the sentence

1 year ago

Majid0712

The word for " is " is either " ∅, " or " -DIr " which are suffixes and taught in next two lesson " To Be "

3 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Just to clarify: ∅ is not a Turkish letter. Duo uses it to represent a blank-- as in, no suffix at all.

This symbol ∅ is actually called an "empty set", "null set" or "null form". (Unless you're reading/writing Norwegian!)

3 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

"That is a spider." Accepted as correct answer.

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"O" is a bit of a wild card-- it can mean "he/she/it/that"!

3 weeks ago

beebrak

Is 'it' always 'O'? Even if the object is near. And yes I know 'this' is 'Bu' but sometimes your say 'it' too, right?

1 year ago

Amira474749

Why o bir örümcek (he is a spider) how is that?

11 months ago

HilmiNevzat

It/That is a spider.

1 month ago

hadi949
hadi949

O means : he/she/it

2 months ago

WinstonSaw1

I though "O" meant "He"

10 months ago

sainio
sainio

It means "he," "she," or "it."

10 months ago

waill9

Örümcek is so far away from turtle

7 months ago