Duolingo je nejoblíbenější způsob na světě, jak se naučit jazyk. A co je nejlepší, je 100% zdarma!

"The wife of my uncle is my aunt."

Překlad:Žena mého strýce je moje teta.

před 3 roky

11 komentářů


AnetaKlusova

Uncle nerovna se strejda ?

před 3 roky

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

Uncle = strýc, strýček. Strejda je na nas vkus prilis hovorove nespisovne.

před 3 roky

joocker1
joocker1

Jak byste prosím řekla "strejda"? Děkuji.

před 1 rokem

skopal

Mého nebo mojeho to je snad jedno

před 3 roky

Nemesis_NaR

Je to stejně jedno jako "strýc a strejda," viz příspěvek od kačenky výše. Tedy není to úplně stoprocentně správný češtin...

před 3 roky

EmaCunik
EmaCunik

Nejde žena od mého strýce je moje teta?

před 3 roky

Nemesis_NaR

Já bych byl pro to uznat. Ikdyž překladatelé můžou mít jiný názor...

před 3 roky

L.Sykorova

Taky jsem to tak přeložila: Žena od mého strýce je moje teta. - chyba

před 3 roky

Nemesis_NaR

A proto tu je tlačítko "Ohlásit problém", viz https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7117296 :-)

před 3 roky

OliverBens1

What is the difference between "Moje" and "Meho"? I can't wait to get into the Czech for English Speakers course so I can finally understand all these small nuances =)

před 1 rokem

Nemesis_NaR

Adjectives not only change their ending depending on the case but also take different forms for different genders.

"Moje teta" is nominative and while "teta" is feminine, the adjective has to be in the feminine form "moje" ("má" is also correct).

"Mého strýce" is genitive and while "strýc" is masculine, then again the adjective has to be in the masculine genitive form which is "mého"

Did someone already told you about this website http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en ? You can find all the crazy declensions there.

před 1 rokem