"У мене є брат."

Translation:I have a brother.

May 27, 2015

9 Comments


henmcb

"At me is a brother"

What a curious way to say "I have"

May 27, 2015

JewishPolyglot

I know, right? In Hebrew it's not much different - יש לי literally means "there is to me"

June 2, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Is "У мене є один брат" also correct?

June 13, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Well, that literally means "I have one brother" which is a bit different from "a brother", but grammatically nothing is wrong with it.

June 20, 2015

lana319187

no.

September 22, 2017

Adriyanowicz

In latin, thre are constructions like these: "mihi frater", literally "a brother is to me".

November 3, 2015

yashamax

What is the purpose of the є ? In Russian, there is no extra letter.

February 8, 2017

skstudio
Mod

Grammatically, "є" is a copula verb, like "is," "am," etc. Usually, it is not used in the standard Ukrainian, but this construction is an exception.

February 9, 2017

ClaraOswald5

In Russian you say У меня есть брат. In Ukrainian you say У мене є брат. I think that є is like russian есть(I'm a native Russian speaker)

January 16, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.