1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю грати у шахи."

"Я люблю грати у шахи."

Translation:I like to play chess.

May 27, 2015

9 Comments


Dirtygutta

Why is it у шахи and not на шахи as in the piano case? :)


Vinnfred

у with sports, на with musical instruments


Shady_arc

games and sports use у+Acc, musical instruments use на+Locative.

(will work for Russian as well; however, in Russian в and у are different prepositions)


Vinnfred

in Russian в and у are different prepositions
This was the source of my great confusion when I was a kid :D Stupid thing, but for some reason I could not understand how "у" can mean something entirely different :)


Jenni7771

Pronounced sha hi? Like japanese word maybe? ... Like shanghai... Silent g? And silent n..


JustinMast4

More like hei or hey, as I understand it. But sometimes it seems to be heh as well.


ZsanVizur

3вук. Не маю


ScottWilli909480

'На' isn't needed for 'to play'?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.