1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Su içiyorum."

"Su içiyorum."

Translation:I am drinking water.

May 27, 2015

7 Comments


mary_m391

What is the diffrence between "içerim" and "içiyorum" ?!


Selcen_Ozturk

I drink and I am drinking


Omar_Alnimer

Did I forget my Turkish? Oh dear, I should get back to practicing.


Omar_Alnimer

When do I use "um" and when do I use "im"? Can I say içiyorim? why not?


AlexinNotTurkey

These follow 4-way vowel harmony. You must use /u/ after the letters /o/ and /u/. You can learn more about 4-way vowel harmony in the context of the accusative here :https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


Omar_Alnimer

Wow! This is very helpful. It is very clear now. Thank you.


3Lb72

Ben 3 yaşındayım

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started