1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De hvite skoene tilhører gut…

"De hvite skoene tilhører gutten."

Translation:The white shoes belong to the boy.

May 27, 2015

5 Comments


prn1997

Why using de as an article now?


IceColors

Because skoene is plural, and you need an article when there is an adjective in from the noun.


Rather_Dashing

Check out the notes on the adjectives lessons, it explains it there.


desivy38

If til means to does å høre mean to belong?


IceColors

Not really, but it is used in a lot of words where it could mean that, like "å høre hjemme"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.