Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De hvite skoene tilhører gutten."

Translation:The white shoes belong to the boy.

3 years ago

5 Comments


prn1997
prn1997

Why using de as an article now?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Because skoene is plural, and you need an article when there is an adjective in from the noun.

3 years ago

Rather_Dashing

Check out the notes on the adjectives lessons, it explains it there.

3 years ago

desivy38

If til means to does å høre mean to belong?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Not really, but it is used in a lot of words where it could mean that, like "å høre hjemme"

3 years ago