"De hvite skoene tilhører gutten."

Translation:The white shoes belong to the boy.

May 27, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

prn1997

Why using de as an article now?

May 27, 2015

IceColors

Because skoene is plural, and you need an article when there is an adjective in from the noun.

May 27, 2015

Rather_Dashing

Check out the notes on the adjectives lessons, it explains it there.

May 31, 2015

desivy38

If til means to does å høre mean to belong?

June 1, 2015

IceColors

Not really, but it is used in a lot of words where it could mean that, like "å høre hjemme"

June 1, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.