1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Man sieht sich."

"Man sieht sich."

Translation:See you.

September 28, 2013

29 Comments


kar_oshi

Is this idiomatic? I'd translate that as "one sees himself".


mizinamo

Yes, it's idiomatic.


inglischtschaemp

We see eachother. The translation you made would be: Man sieht sich selbst.


JackYakov

here maybe means "one sees each other"?


jalnt

Is this "I see you" or "See you later"?


Fokstrot

It means "See you!" and is used informally as farewell.


allsey87

How frequently is this used and where? In NRW I hear "wir sehen uns" a lot, which is the same formulation, but I have never heard "man sieht sich"


loveangela31

Man sieht sich immer zwei mal im Leben! :)


ndc2

Question to loveangela31 Does this mean "One always sees oneself twice in ones life? and does it have an idiomatic meaning?


JasoonS

It means "you always meet twice" so don't burn bridges (figuratively of course) with the person.


Kreuzbergerin

"see you" is actually used in German as "bis später!" I have never said, man sieht sich, ever........


allsey87

"bis dann" would probably be closer to "see you", I would translate "bis später" to "see you later"


Kreuzbergerin

I agree with you, we used to say "bis später", but meant "see you" :)


vincifgs

Yeah, but that doesn't mean it doesn't exist. I've just heard it on zdf in a stupid film called "Sarah Kohr - Mord im Alten Land". So native speakers do use it.


Raisinnoir

This is a left curve! There should a lesson on idioms in this course if they include things like "Man sieht sich".


JackBond

There is a lesson on idioms, although this isn't in it. Either way, there have been idioms in almost all the past lessons which I assume you've gone through. They always give you hints for the whole sentence if an idiom is involved.


Raisinnoir

This expression is not in any lesson I've sen and I've been through them all. Further, I have a good conversational knowledge of German. When I lived in Berlin, my friends would always say "Tschuss". I note that "Bis spaeter" is also not uncommon. today.


JackBond

I'm not saying THIS idiom was in other lessons, but idioms in general are scattered around every lesson around here. While Tschüss and Bis später are going to be more common, it's good to be exposed to alternatives.


allsey87

The expression isn't really so idiomatic. It literally translates to: one will see you (around). I think the implied idea would be that we're not going anyway (far away) and will bump into each other in the near future. I live in NRW, you can use this phrase in casual conversation. Although ciao, or tschüss are more common.


vincifgs

@Raisinnoir Your argument is really foolproof! If they said 'Tschüss' (which is written with umlaut) or 'bis später'(which is also written with an umlaut) then there CAN'T POSSIBLY exist any other way of saying it. Just like in English. You only say 'see ya'. There CAN'T possibly be any other way of saying goodbye... That's how it is... This is the third time I've read this type of fallacious silly argument in this discussion. Not very smart, really.


lesliedawne

"be seeing you" - didn't work?


RobertHJMa

This means in English 'see you' as in 'see you again sometime.'


JackBond

I'm pretty sure I've heard "Wir sehen uns", or something along those lines.


Dov360473

I had to look up NRW. I think a segment on placenames and, apparently, abbreviations, would be helpful. Just a suggestion.


Raisinnoir

What does NRW stand for?


person243

"Nordrhein-Westfalen" in English "North Rhine-Westphalia". The most populous state of Germany, home to the Ruhr region the largest urban agglomeration in Germany and third-largest in the European Union (copied from Wikipedia).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Rhine-Westphalia

Another abbreviation for a German state is "MV" for "Mecklenburg-Vorpommern" (Mecklenburg-West Pomerania), other states are normally not abbreviated in speech. "MV" and "NRW" are the exceptions there. They are like DC in this respect.


Raisinnoir

Thanks for your explanation. I once had a pen pal from Dortmund. We met as teenagers and I later visited him as an adult. Unfortunately, we've lost touch over the years.


RobertHJMa

'Goodbye' or maybe 'cheerio' could also be accepted too.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.