1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Stavkirken ligger på bondegå…

"Stavkirken ligger bondegården."

Translation:The stave church lies on the farm.

May 27, 2015

12 Comments


_Odin_

Jeg liker ikke kirker, men den er veldig vakker.

...hope I wrote that right lol


Deliciae

I recently came across this site, filled with panoramas of Norwegian stave churches.

Happy exploring! :)


FredCapp

Det kirken ligger på familien min bondegården.
(I'm pretty sure that I said that wrong)

The Borgund Stavkirken, just up the road from Lærdal, Søgne of Fjordane, has been my family's church for generations, and many of my Norwegian relatives (that I can trace) are buried there.

I hope to go back there, someday.


Dorsalus

"Den kirken ligger på mi families bondegården." is more correct I think. That's really cool that you have that as part of your family history.


FredCapp

Tusen takk

And yeah, it's really cool. You can still see where people from the viking era left their weapons before entering, the bit of graffiti that some kid (probably several layers of great-grandparent to me) did back whenever, and everything. It's also how that particular branch of the family makes a living anymore.

But it's also a community pride thing. Everybody in the village of Borgund takes a hand in church upkeep.


BenShaw3

i had no idea what a stave church was...


LukaAlien

Me neither, but then I googled it.. They're beautiful!


EN218

same here--but wow! veldig vakker indeed!


hmada993

We are learning the language and some elements of the culture too, det er flott!


ChocolateCactus

Why is this "ligger på" instead of "står på"?


Dorsalus

Best I can tell is because the foundation or base of the building is not raised. There's nothing that it is using to 'stand' so you say it lies on instead.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.