"Jeg har ikke spist kød siden jeg blev vegetar."

Translation:I have not eaten meat since I became vegetarian.

5/27/2015, 6:52:51 PM

7 Comments


Mootje369

That is basically the definition of being vegetarian

8/24/2017, 9:32:42 PM

bethanyannv

since i've become?

5/27/2015, 6:52:51 PM

[deactivated user]

    That would be "siden jeg er blevet vegetar".

    By the way, wouldn't the English sentence sound more natural with "a vegetarian"?

    5/27/2015, 7:04:49 PM

-HKBK-

    here the word vegetarian is being used as an adjective, so no 'a' is needed. You could change it to be a noun though, and it would mean the same thing: 'a vegetarian'.

    10/12/2015, 2:46:54 PM

    [deactivated user]

      You're right. It isn't an adjective in the Danish sentence though, since that would be "vegetarisk".

      10/30/2015, 7:43:55 PM

DerekZinge

      Regardless of what's happening here in Danish, in English the "a" is necessary. It simply sounds weird to say "since I became vegetarian".

      4/10/2018, 6:41:08 AM

bethanyannv

      true. tak!

      5/28/2015, 1:59:16 PM
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.