1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har ikke spist kød siden…

"Jeg har ikke spist kød siden jeg blev vegetar."

Translation:I have not eaten meat since I became vegetarian.

May 27, 2015

8 Comments


Mootje369

That is basically the definition of being vegetarian


DieLegende2

The floor is made of floor.


bethanyannv

since i've become?


[deactivated user]

    That would be "siden jeg er blevet vegetar".

    By the way, wouldn't the English sentence sound more natural with "a vegetarian"?


-HKBK-

    here the word vegetarian is being used as an adjective, so no 'a' is needed. You could change it to be a noun though, and it would mean the same thing: 'a vegetarian'.


    [deactivated user]

      You're right. It isn't an adjective in the Danish sentence though, since that would be "vegetarisk".


DerekZinge

      Regardless of what's happening here in Danish, in English the "a" is necessary. It simply sounds weird to say "since I became vegetarian".

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.