"Öde!"

Translation:Pay!

May 27, 2015

12 Comments


fecriye

The woman says fals. I am a Turkish and its true speakink is Öde. She says Ö de. Never stop at the between Ö and de.


v.ivanov

It's a robot, the speech is generated. Some courses have registered speech (Esperanto for example), I would like registered files for Turkish too.


DianeD56

THANK YOU!! One syllable! It is very frustrating to fail this word over and over again. Now I can't wait to see this again and get the green light of success. I wish you could retry the pronunciations even once after you fail. A lingot for you, Fecriye


busycat

I wasn't the only one thinking that then...


EsraAgun

There is also another mistake. She doesn't say the "e" after Öde. It like she is just saying Öd.


Bet487294

Yes I realised that there is pronouncing problem in vowels. For example she reads benim like " Beeğnim" and it is really funny.


R_Andersson

Fun fact! In Swedish, öde can mean deserted or dead (as an adjective) but also fate or destiny (as a noun). This means that one has to pay (ödemek Öde!) for one’s destiny (ens öde)


shihaodu

Unsurprisingly, the same in German! "deserted" as an adjective, but "waste" or "desert" as a noun


oldestguru

the same happens in Danish


ArtificialCyst

Oh, so that's how you look for Premium members...


HuzefaMotiwala

It's öde for pay but while saying Paying it's odüyor why 'ö' changes into 'o' and 'e' Changes into 'ü'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.