"Öde!"

Translation:Pay!

May 27, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

fecriye

The woman says fals. I am a Turkish and its true speakink is Öde. She says Ö de. Never stop at the between Ö and de.

May 28, 2015

v.ivanov

It's a robot, the speech is generated. Some courses have registered speech (Esperanto for example), I would like registered files for Turkish too.

April 10, 2016

busycat

I wasn't the only one thinking that then...

June 1, 2015

DianeD56

THANK YOU!! One syllable! It is very frustrating to fail this word over and over again. Now I can't wait to see this again and get the green light of success. I wish you could retry the pronunciations even once after you fail. A lingot for you, Fecriye

July 18, 2018

EsraAgun

There is also another mistake. She doesn't say the "e" after Öde. It like she is just saying Öd.

November 12, 2018

R_Andersson

Fun fact! In Swedish, öde can mean deserted or dead (as an adjective) but also fate or destiny (as a noun). This means that one has to pay (ödemek Öde!) for one’s destiny (ens öde)

July 11, 2016

shihaodu

Unsurprisingly, the same in German! "deserted" as an adjective, but "waste" or "desert" as a noun

March 24, 2017

oldestguru

the same happens in Danish

July 24, 2018

ArtificialCyst

Oh, so that's how you look for Premium members...

September 6, 2017

JugderGurr1

Pay or die!)))

March 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.