Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Öde!"

Translation:Pay!

3 years ago

8 Comments


fecriye

The woman says fals. I am a Turkish and its true speakink is Öde. She says Ö de. Never stop at the between Ö and de.

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

It's a robot, the speech is generated. Some courses have registered speech (Esperanto for example), I would like registered files for Turkish too.

2 years ago

busycat
busycat

I wasn't the only one thinking that then...

3 years ago

DianeD56

THANK YOU!! One syllable! It is very frustrating to fail this word over and over again. Now I can't wait to see this again and get the green light of success. I wish you could retry the pronunciations even once after you fail. A lingot for you, Fecriye

2 months ago

R_Andersson

Fun fact! In Swedish, öde can mean deserted or dead (as an adjective) but also fate or destiny (as a noun). This means that one has to pay (ödemek Öde!) for one’s destiny (ens öde)

2 years ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

Unsurprisingly, the same in German! "deserted" as an adjective, but "waste" or "desert" as a noun

1 year ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

the same happens in Danish

2 months ago

ArtificialCyst
ArtificialCyst

Oh, so that's how you look for Premium members...

1 year ago