"Ми думаємо, що книга там."

Translation:We think that the book is there.

3 years ago

6 Comments


thraenthraen
thraenthraen

What is the purpose of/relevant rule about the comma here?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

We have to put comma between clauses in Ukrainian

3 years ago

AhmedMas

What is the purpose of що in this sentence?

2 years ago

Makzul78
Makzul78

It is translated as "that"

1 year ago

Chalseadagger

We think that there is a book sounds better to me. Any other thoughts on this?

1 year ago

jopopojo
jopopojo

Please clarify if " що " refers to what we are thinking, or to which particular book we are referring to. If the latter is accurate, " We think that book is there " should also be accepted. (It wasn't!). However, these two uses of " that " have distinctly different meanings, and it would be helpful understand precisely how these distinctions are expressed in Ukrainian.

8 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.