"Ми думаємо, що книга там."

Translation:We think that the book is there.

May 27, 2015

8 Comments


thraenthraen

What is the purpose of/relevant rule about the comma here?

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

We have to put comma between clauses in Ukrainian

May 27, 2015

AhmedMas

What is the purpose of що in this sentence?

May 16, 2016

Makzul78

It is translated as "that"

July 19, 2017

Chalseadagger

We think that there is a book sounds better to me. Any other thoughts on this?

September 15, 2017

YuriMykolayevych

I believe that the closest translation to "there is a book" is "Є книга" which literally means that a book exists or is. I have not heard of "there" being used in Ukrainian other than pointing to a location.

Also, the order of words is important in Ukrainian depending on what we want to emphasize:
Там книга implies: If you go and look there, you will find a book.
Книга там implies: The book that you are looking for is where I am pointing to.

March 31, 2019

jopopojo

Please clarify if " що " refers to what we are thinking, or to which particular book we are referring to. If the latter is accurate, " We think that book is there " should also be accepted. (It wasn't!). However, these two uses of " that " have distinctly different meanings, and it would be helpful understand precisely how these distinctions are expressed in Ukrainian.

April 14, 2018

YuriMykolayevych

" що " refers to what we are thinking: it introduces the (what we are thinking) clause. " " що " is mandatory even when in English it is omitted or understood. To express which one: "that" = той, та, то depending on the gender of what we are describing. "this" = цей, ця, це.

So if we wanted to say "We think (that) that book is there", we would say
Ми думаємо, що та книга там.

March 30, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.