1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми думаємо, що книга там."

"Ми думаємо, що книга там."

Translation:We think that the book is there.

May 27, 2015

9 Comments


Kari884679

I wrote, "We think that book is there". It was not accepted.


thraenthraen

What is the purpose of/relevant rule about the comma here?


Vinnfred

We have to put comma between clauses in Ukrainian


AhmedMas

What is the purpose of що in this sentence?


Makzul78

It is translated as "that"


Chalseadagger

We think that there is a book sounds better to me. Any other thoughts on this?


YuriMykolayevych

I believe that the closest translation to "there is a book" is "Є книга" which literally means that a book exists or is. I have not heard of "there" being used in Ukrainian other than pointing to a location.

Also, the order of words is important in Ukrainian depending on what we want to emphasize:
Там книга implies: If you go and look there, you will find a book.
Книга там implies: The book that you are looking for is where I am pointing to.


jopopojo

Please clarify if " що " refers to what we are thinking, or to which particular book we are referring to. If the latter is accurate, " We think that book is there " should also be accepted. (It wasn't!). However, these two uses of " that " have distinctly different meanings, and it would be helpful understand precisely how these distinctions are expressed in Ukrainian.


YuriMykolayevych

" що " refers to what we are thinking: it introduces the (what we are thinking) clause. " " що " is mandatory even when in English it is omitted or understood. To express which one: "that" = той, та, то depending on the gender of what we are describing. "this" = цей, ця, це.

So if we wanted to say "We think (that) that book is there", we would say
Ми думаємо, що та книга там.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.