"Non sono stato attento al mio portafoglio."

Translation:I have not paid attention to my wallet.

December 26, 2012

14 Comments


naten

The sentence "I was not careful with mind to my wallet." is terrible English. "I was not careful with my wallet." is better.

December 26, 2012

ericalridley

I put "I was not careful with my wallet" and it was counted correct.

February 10, 2014

italiaoo

"I didn't pay attention on my briefcase." -- bad English? Native speakers, please teach me :-)

"I didn't pay attention to my briefcase." was accepted. (December 2013)

December 3, 2013

mattkarkut

In English you don't pay attention ON something, you pay attention TO something. That is just the way the verb works.

December 4, 2013

italiaoo

Thanks, I will learn it.

December 5, 2013

Teresinha

Oh, prepositions steal my heart!!

January 29, 2014

auztbd

just lost my final heart for "i have not been attentive to my wallet" :-( what's the problem with this version?

November 15, 2013

countvlad

same here. they have limited versions here. I think our version should be acceptable. reported!

December 20, 2013

ericalridley

That may be a literal translation, but it doesn't make much sense in English. (Of course, Duo's translations don't always make sense...)

February 10, 2014

M132T003C

“I was not paying attention to my wallet.” is not currently accepted. Should that be a correct answer, or does it translate differently? If it’s a correct answer, it’s better than the current main answer (“I have not paid attention to my wallet.”)

December 9, 2013

antomol

I have not been attentive to my portfolio.

February 16, 2014

mcortel

I have not been attentive to my wallet why is wrong ?

March 12, 2014

CraigPickering

This is surely a perfect verb, not a present one.

May 8, 2014

heidi4793

Could it translate as "They did not pay attention…" instead of "I did not…"?

May 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.