1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono stato attento al mi…

"Non sono stato attento al mio portafoglio."

Translation:I have not paid attention to my wallet.

December 26, 2012

14 Comments


naten

The sentence "I was not careful with mind to my wallet." is terrible English. "I was not careful with my wallet." is better.


ericalridley

I put "I was not careful with my wallet" and it was counted correct.


italiaoo

"I didn't pay attention on my briefcase." -- bad English? Native speakers, please teach me :-)

"I didn't pay attention to my briefcase." was accepted. (December 2013)


mattkarkut

In English you don't pay attention ON something, you pay attention TO something. That is just the way the verb works.


italiaoo

Thanks, I will learn it.


Teresinha

Oh, prepositions steal my heart!!


auztbd

just lost my final heart for "i have not been attentive to my wallet" :-( what's the problem with this version?


countvlad

same here. they have limited versions here. I think our version should be acceptable. reported!


ericalridley

That may be a literal translation, but it doesn't make much sense in English. (Of course, Duo's translations don't always make sense...)


M132T003C

“I was not paying attention to my wallet.” is not currently accepted. Should that be a correct answer, or does it translate differently? If it’s a correct answer, it’s better than the current main answer (“I have not paid attention to my wallet.”)


antomol

I have not been attentive to my portfolio.


mcortel

I have not been attentive to my wallet why is wrong ?


CraigPickering

This is surely a perfect verb, not a present one.


heidi4793

Could it translate as "They did not pay attention…" instead of "I did not…"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.