"I am reading the book even if you hate it."

Translation:Jeg leser boken selv om du hater den.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Reid_FL
Reid_FL

When do I use "hvis" as opposed to "om"?

2 years ago

OlderThanRome
OlderThanRome

I would like to know the same, since 'Jeg leser boken selv om du hater det' is accepted, but 'Jeg leser boken selv hvis du hater det' is not.

6 months ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Would "...om du hater det" also be okay, or must you use "den" when a masculine or feminine noun follows over to another clause?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

You always have to use "den" for m or f noun replacements.

Jeg leser boken selv om du hater boken - I am reading the book even if you hate the book

If they meant that you hate the concept that i am reading the book, and not hate the book, you would use "det" instead.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Greit. Tusen takk! :D

3 years ago

kathrineaa

Kan man ikke si "uansett" istedet for "selv om" i denne situasjonen??

3 years ago

Paranoix
Paranoix

"you" in this sentence hates reading or the book?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

My first assumption would be that they hate the book. There are a couple other technical possibilities, but none of them likely.

7 months ago

jummysums

So we may think of "selv om" as meaning "even if" . Is there any grammatical context where this is not so?

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, there are contexts were "om" has another meaning: "selv om dagen" = "even during the day".

7 months ago

Mats801
Mats801

When do you use "hvis" or "om"?

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.