"I am reading the book even if you hate it."

Translation:Jeg leser boken selv om du hater den.

May 27, 2015

11 Comments


Reid_FL

When do I use "hvis" as opposed to "om"?

January 27, 2016

OlderThanRome

I would like to know the same, since 'Jeg leser boken selv om du hater det' is accepted, but 'Jeg leser boken selv hvis du hater det' is not.

May 13, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

Would "...om du hater det" also be okay, or must you use "den" when a masculine or feminine noun follows over to another clause?

May 27, 2015

IceColors

You always have to use "den" for m or f noun replacements.

Jeg leser boken selv om du hater boken - I am reading the book even if you hate the book

If they meant that you hate the concept that i am reading the book, and not hate the book, you would use "det" instead.

May 27, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Greit. Tusen takk! :D

May 27, 2015

kathrineaa

Kan man ikke si "uansett" istedet for "selv om" i denne situasjonen??

July 19, 2015

Paranoix

"you" in this sentence hates reading or the book?

May 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

My first assumption would be that they hate the book. There are a couple other technical possibilities, but none of them likely.

March 25, 2018

jummysums

So we may think of "selv om" as meaning "even if" . Is there any grammatical context where this is not so?

March 24, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, there are contexts were "om" has another meaning: "selv om dagen" = "even during the day".

March 24, 2018

Mats801

When do you use "hvis" or "om"?

July 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.