"Are there students here?"

Translation:Тут є студенти?

May 27, 2015

7 Comments


okuno54

Ok, now I'm confuse about "є". I thought "Студенти є тут" was right, since dropping "є" would be a give a correct statement, and as far as I know word order doesn't always change in questions. I guess, why was I wrong?

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

You use "Тут є студенти?" to find out if there are some students. You use "Тут студенти?" to find out if the people who are there are indeed students

May 27, 2015

okuno54

Ah, I think I'm starting to see it: so would you use "Студенти тут?" to find out if the students (whom you already know to be students) are actually there (and not somewhere else)?

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

That definitely sounds like something one would use during a roll call :)

May 27, 2015

AlexusD90

Ukrainian lang omits "є" in sentences.

July 12, 2016

MarinaLif

Not in this case. If you translate sentences with "there are/is", you need "є".

July 3, 2018

humildeartesano

Why is this wrong: Тут є студентки? Students in English applies for both female and male students, so I think the feminine plural form студентки must also be accepted as valid.

January 23, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.