1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sinto uma pressão no peit…

"Eu sinto uma pressão no peito."

Translation:I feel a pressure in my chest.

September 28, 2013

5 Comments


roele

why does 'no peito' translate to 'my chest'?


Paulenrique

Plus, in Portuguese we usually don't use possessive with parts of the body if it is plain in the context.


MeiaSala

Both "in my chest and "on the chest" are accepted, guess they assume you cant feel someone else's chest.


Ivitcyex

Breast pertains to the fleshy part outside the ribcage, whereas we use chest to mean the entire area including the chest cavity inside the ribcage. Someone feeling internal pressure would use the word chest.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.