"Den grønne øglen er ganske søt."

Translation:The green lizard is quite cute.

May 27, 2015

7 Comments


turidbrox

Note: "øgle" should be pronounced with a short "ø". Thus: http://no.forvo.com/search/%C3%B8gle/no/

May 27, 2015

Wolfgang9.2.

If i'm going to eat the lizard and it taste is sweet, could i use this sentence as well?

May 16, 2018

Glognark

Can this sentence also mean that it is "sweet" in the sense of friendly? Maybe it does not make much sense for a lizard, but what if it was other kind of pet, or even referring to a person?

December 8, 2017

jar30pma23

Sa den gamle damen son hun kysset kua!

September 15, 2015

Alathat

Hva betyr det egentlig? Det må være et fastuttrykk, ikke sant?

October 8, 2015

Geoffreyva11

Spider-man tror noen annet.

May 1, 2016

NorskStudent

And he can save you 15% if you switch to Geico.

November 14, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.