1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den grønne øglen er ganske s…

"Den grønne øglen er ganske søt."

Translation:The green lizard is quite cute.

May 27, 2015

7 Comments


turidbrox

Note: "øgle" should be pronounced with a short "ø". Thus: http://no.forvo.com/search/%C3%B8gle/no/


Wolfgang9.2

If i'm going to eat the lizard and it taste is sweet, could i use this sentence as well?


Glognark

Can this sentence also mean that it is "sweet" in the sense of friendly? Maybe it does not make much sense for a lizard, but what if it was other kind of pet, or even referring to a person?


jar30pma23

Sa den gamle damen son hun kysset kua!


Alathat

Hva betyr det egentlig? Det må være et fastuttrykk, ikke sant?


Geoffreyva11

Spider-man tror noen annet.


NorskStudent

And he can save you 15% if you switch to Geico.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.