"Добрий ранок, моє місто!"

Translation:Good morning, my city!

May 27, 2015

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

Good morning, Belle!

June 2, 2015

Zach671

Hi

January 28, 2016

DmytroShkr

In fact, the proper form of this greeting is in a different case: Доброго ранку!

September 1, 2015

RonSimon

By proper do you mean formal? Using Доброго дня & доброго ранук was what i learned originally and was wondering if there is any difference in their use. Isn't добрий used in Russian?

September 14, 2015

DmytroShkr

Well, you may call it 'formal', for us not to split hairs over the definitions. You may want to know as well that Доброго дня! is NOT what manuals and phrasebooks recommend in lieu of Добридень/Добрий день! And yes, in the formal Russian usage it is добрый in both expressions, i.e., Добрый день Добрый вечер! ============== Italics mark the accented vowel

September 14, 2015

nikocmoy

She's very enthusiastic, I like it.

January 27, 2018

MyroslawJartur

You mixed up Russian with Ukrainian.

August 27, 2018

MyroslawJartur

My reply is for Victoria

August 27, 2018

TorraElfEa

Lol how come these lessons are so positive. It kinda annoys me and idk why XD.

October 1, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.