"Добрийранок,моємісто!"

Translation:Good morning, my city!

3 years ago

10 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Good morning, Belle!

3 years ago

Zach671

Hi

2 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

In fact, the proper form of this greeting is in a different case: Доброго ранку!

3 years ago

RonSimon
RonSimon

By proper do you mean formal? Using Доброго дня & доброго ранук was what i learned originally and was wondering if there is any difference in their use. Isn't добрий used in Russian?

3 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

Well, you may call it 'formal', for us not to split hairs over the definitions. You may want to know as well that Доброго дня! is NOT what manuals and phrasebooks recommend in lieu of Добридень/Добрий день! And yes, in the formal Russian usage it is добрый in both expressions, i.e., Добрый день Добрый вечер! ============== Italics mark the accented vowel

3 years ago

nikocmoy
nikocmoy

She's very enthusiastic, I like it.

10 months ago

MyroslawJartur
MyroslawJartur

You mixed up Russian with Ukrainian.

3 months ago

MyroslawJartur
MyroslawJartur

My reply is for Victoria

3 months ago

TorraElfEa

Lol how come these lessons are so positive. It kinda annoys me and idk why XD.

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.