1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Добрий ранок, моє місто!"

"Добрий ранок, моє місто!"

Translation:Good morning, my city!

May 27, 2015

9 Comments


DmytroShkr

In fact, the proper form of this greeting is in a different case: Доброго ранку!


RonSimon

By proper do you mean formal? Using Доброго дня & доброго ранук was what i learned originally and was wondering if there is any difference in their use. Isn't добрий used in Russian?


DmytroShkr

Well, you may call it 'formal', for us not to split hairs over the definitions. You may want to know as well that Доброго дня! is NOT what manuals and phrasebooks recommend in lieu of Добридень/Добрий день! And yes, in the formal Russian usage it is добрый in both expressions, i.e., Добрый день Добрый вечер! ============== Italics mark the accented vowel


AnCatDubh

Good morning, Belle!


nikocmoy

She's very enthusiastic, I like it.


MyroslawJartur

You mixed up Russian with Ukrainian.


MyroslawJartur

My reply is for Victoria


torackiduo

Lol how come these lessons are so positive. It kinda annoys me and idk why XD.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.