1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós queremos que esse proces…

"Nós queremos que esse processo pare."

Translation:We want that process to stop.

May 27, 2015

11 Comments


jclarkewv

trial is listed as an alternative meaning. why is it wrong in this sentence?


angus390025

This reminds me of the program 3%


Guiux

"We want that this process stops." Why is "esse" translated by "this" in this case?


Luis_Domingos

In Brazil, people use "esse" as well as "este" for things that are close to you (usually sidestepping "este", or using it less frequently). On Duo, "esse" has to be translated as "this" or "that" because of that.


Guiux

Thank you Luis. But my proposal was: "We want that that process stops."

Why is it incorrect?


Luis_Domingos

That doesn't sound too well in English - Some verbs are followed by the direct object and the verb in the infinitive (to stop), and want is one of them: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/infinitive

That yields "We want that process to stop" (want + something + stop); that's different than "We want to stop that process" (In Portuguese, "nós queremos parar esse processo"). In the first sentence you want it to stop, but you're not doing anything about it; in the second you're implying that the group of people you are a part of wants to stop it directly.


Guiux

I noticed this doesn't sound nice, but this being a Portuguese lesson, I just would like to understand if my translation is sufficiently grammatically correct.

Duolingo proposed this two sentences as correct: "We want that this process stops" "We want that process to stop"

Knowing this, "We want that that process stops" would be incorrect? Doesn't really make sense to me...


Davu

I see from one of your later comments that you thought "We want that that process stops" should be accepted based on the fact that "We want that this process stops" is already accepted. That seems logical but there is a problem.

The problem is that "want" isn't one of the verbs that can be followed by a "that clause" in standard English. See: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/verbs-followed-that-clause

As confirmation see the warning in this grammar note: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/want

We don’t use want with a that-clause:

"I want you to tidy your room before the visitors come."
Not: "I want that you tidy your room …"

Both references are talking about British English, but the same seems to be true for American English. See this Google Books preview of "The Columbia Guide to Standard American English": http://tinyurl.com/ohtbfl9

want that followed by a clause, as in She wants that you should come upstairs, is Nonstandard; to plus an infinitive is the Standard construction: She wants you to come upstairs.

I know this is quite a technical objection, but hopefully you'll be able to remember the standard answer next time you meet this sentence, and it won't hold back your learning of Portuguese too much.


Guiux

Thank you Davu for this clear answer.

But then maybe this sentence is not the best choice for a Portuguese exercise, given that the English sentence is more complex than the Portuguese one.

Now, maybe that a native English speaker would not fall into the trap but Duolingo is not only used by English speakers. ;)

Maybe change this error to a warning would be sufficient?


Danmoller

Thanks a lot, David!


Davu

Many people have suggested that "close-enough" English grammar should be tolerated. I'm not part of the course team, although I know the course contributors already have a difficult job assigning yes/no decisions without the additional burden of determining which cases should be accepted with a grammar warning.

Maybe one day Duolingo will introduce a Portuguese course in your native language. You can already learn it via Spanish and there are reverse courses in Spanish, French and (soon) German. Good luck.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.