"Deternøyaktigdetjegsnakkerom!"

Translation:That is exactly what I am talking about!

3 years ago

16 Comments


Kabaczek666

Is there any differene between this and 'Det er nøyaktig hva jeg snakker om'?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, this sounds much more natural.

11 months ago

agent001

2 years ago

bobthesane

What exactly is the difference between nøyaktig and akkurat?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're largely synonymous, but there are quite a few cases where substituting one for the other would sound off. I do not agree with "nøyaktig" being somehow more precise than "akkurat". If anything, I'd say that "nøyaktig" is closer to precise(ly), and "akkurat" closer to "exact(ly)"

"Nøyaktig" can be used as an adverb modifying verbs ("akkurat" can modify other adjectives). It's also the adjective you'd use when describing something written or drawn as precise.

"Akkurat" is the only one that would be used in sentences like "It's not exactly legal". It's also the one you'd opt for when translating "right now" and "right then". "Akkurat passe" means "just right", as in just the right amount or fit. When responding in agreement to a statement, you can say "Akkurat" like you would "Exactly".

11 months ago

boo913
boo913

There is a tiny bit more leeway in "akkurat". If you caught a train "akkurat på tiden", you were within an error margin of half a minute. If you caught it "nøyaktig på tiden" you were still in the doorway when the doors started closing. Akkurat can be used in either situation, nøyaktig should be saved for only the most precise instances.

1 year ago

LaviniaCaroline

So strange, I thought is exactly the opposite, since ''akkurat'' looks similar to -accuracy- in English that describes....accuracy :D sharpness and precision. Sometimes Norwegian language is so upside down.

1 year ago

jjcfrokost

I'm not sure if this is grammatically correct in English (though I know it's at least said colloquially), but shouldn't "It is exactly that I'm talking about" be accepted? I'm sure grammatically it should be 'that, that', but if you put emphasis on the 'that' and a little pause before the I'm, most don't say 'that, that'. I feel like it should be an accepted answer, but perhaps I'm wrong.

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Why "nøyaktig" with a "y"?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Bit unsure what you're asking aout here...

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Oh, I just thought that the spelling looked strange :). Why not "nøjaktig"?

3 years ago

MatiasHolte

There are no Norwegian words with øj belonging together. "j" is a consonant, and not used in diphthongs in Norwegian (can't promise there aren't any exceptions though)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Oh I see, it's a diphthong, stupid me! Thanks a lot! I thought that I hadn't seen the øy combo before, but I know of "øya" (the island) of course.

3 years ago

Frenger5
Frenger5

Kan man si "Det er nøyaktig HVA jeg snakker om! "?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You'd be understood, but it's not the most natural-sounding way of expressing it.

11 months ago

AndyLowings

Really clumsy phrases like this should be edited out of Duo's content. It's perfect Norwegian doubtless but it is obscure in translation and just tends to confuse a learner and there are many better illustrative questions to use in its content. Sometimes those who set these questions seem to relish making a tricky point.

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.