"Er det veldig kaldt i Norge?"

Translation:Is it very cold in Norway?

May 27, 2015

25 Comments


whateverrrr1234

Is the sky blue?

July 24, 2015

fool444luv

....is the Pope Catholic?....did Hitchcock prefer blondes?.....does a bear poop in the woods?.....:)....who knows some more?....feel free to add! :)

November 11, 2016

Fikuni

Is water wet?

May 24, 2017

GeoffreyCa301149

I've actually been convinced that water is not wet.

November 16, 2018

Azylira

I'd say Norge had just the right temperatures! But then again... I am canadian~

December 23, 2015

Andrew_Leif

Mid-August on the coast of Southern Norway... Sun in the sky... 50 F. My relatives live there, so yeah. It's pretty cold. And I only know the summer. In winter apparently the pipes all freeze and without matinence there isn't water availabe at times.

August 6, 2015

11JonesEm

What's the difference between 'Kald' and 'Kaldt'? I can never seem to get them right.

June 8, 2016

pbnjpeg

I'm having the same issue. Some of the trouble arises from having different word endings for adjectives describing neuter, masculine/feminine, and plural words, which I understand well enough. But it's further complicated by different endings still for each depending on if the word the adjective describes is definite or indefinite. That's the part where my brain momentarily explodes.

HELP, DUO.

June 18, 2016

WillStock3

I think it is based on gender and again on plural or not. Kald is single m/f, +t for N and +e for anything plural. I could be remebering wrong though.

June 25, 2016

Mrlavie

Yeah why "kald+t" ??? Where's the neuter word in here ??? Is it because we are talking about the weather = "vær" = neuter ???? Or is "Norge" neuter ?

October 14, 2016

pbnjpeg

The neuter word is "det". Everything will always default to neuter unless there's a specific masculine or feminine subject.

October 14, 2016

Mrlavie

oh okay thanks man

October 14, 2016

effyleven

Nei. Det er ikke veldig kaldt i Bergen. Average winter temp 4°C.

November 4, 2018

Electric_Guy

In the northern regions like trondelag and finnmark,yea lol

March 12, 2018

maxwellkg7

Is the d in 'veldig' supposed to be pronounced or silent?

May 27, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It's pronounced here.

May 27, 2015

maxwellkg7

Is it because it's from a different syllable as the l?

May 27, 2015

lordoftherabbits

I believe so

June 22, 2015

Solink33

Hi! Kaldt has a "t" because the subject is what? Neuter, fem or masculine? And which is the subject?

January 2, 2016

fehrerdef

neuter, and the subject is "det"

February 24, 2018

kirstm

It's just the steam word.

January 23, 2016

Solink33

Takk

January 23, 2016

Carroll-Alex

Is the vowel in 'det' pronounced as /i/ or /ε/?

August 20, 2018

Electric_Guy

I saw this in my emails and its ε

August 21, 2018

kush4speed

Not when i went there

August 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.