1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det veldig kaldt i Norge?"

"Er det veldig kaldt i Norge?"

Translation:Is it very cold in Norway?

May 27, 2015

33 Comments


fool444luv

....is the Pope Catholic?....did Hitchcock prefer blondes?.....does a bear poop in the woods?.....:)....who knows some more?....feel free to add! :)


Fikuni

Is water wet?


GeoffreyCa301149

I've actually been convinced that water is not wet.


Mark318377

Water is not wet. It makes other things wet.


ChrisV432195

So a water molecule surrounded by other water molecules is not wet? But a table surrounded by water molecules is wet?


MaelickClaes

Depending on the time of the year and location (e.g. Norway in Autumn), it can be more often gray than blue...


Azylira

I'd say Norge had just the right temperatures! But then again... I am canadian~


Andrew_Leif

Mid-August on the coast of Southern Norway... Sun in the sky... 50 F. My relatives live there, so yeah. It's pretty cold. And I only know the summer. In winter apparently the pipes all freeze and without matinence there isn't water availabe at times.


11JonesEm

What's the difference between 'Kald' and 'Kaldt'? I can never seem to get them right.


pbnjpeg

I'm having the same issue. Some of the trouble arises from having different word endings for adjectives describing neuter, masculine/feminine, and plural words, which I understand well enough. But it's further complicated by different endings still for each depending on if the word the adjective describes is definite or indefinite. That's the part where my brain momentarily explodes.

HELP, DUO.


WillStock3

I think it is based on gender and again on plural or not. Kald is single m/f, +t for N and +e for anything plural. I could be remebering wrong though.


Mrlavie

Yeah why "kald+t" ??? Where's the neuter word in here ??? Is it because we are talking about the weather = "vær" = neuter ???? Or is "Norge" neuter ?


pbnjpeg

The neuter word is "det". Everything will always default to neuter unless there's a specific masculine or feminine subject.


Mrlavie

oh okay thanks man


effyleven

Nei. Det er ikke veldig kaldt i Bergen. Average winter temp 4°C.


MaelickClaes

Men det regner alltid... Det kjennes mindre kaldt om det er under 0 hele vinteren :D


Electric_Guy

In the northern regions like trondelag and finnmark,yea lol


GrandmaDoll

I still can't believe how warm Tromsø is in the winter! It's freaking amazing that the temp hovers in the 20s in Feburary and the Arctic Circle is RIGHT THERE!! Holy cow. If I were at the same latitude in Canada or the US, the temp would be -50°f. Norway might be cold, but it could be a lot colder.


MaelickClaes

Indeed. I live in Northern Finland, a bit south of the Arctic Circle, and winter in Tromsø is so much milder than here. That said even here we do get warmer winter than in Canada. But I guess that's a statement that applies to most of Europe thanks to the Gulf Stream :-)


maxwellkg7

Is the d in 'veldig' supposed to be pronounced or silent?


Luke_5.1991

It's pronounced here.


maxwellkg7

Is it because it's from a different syllable as the l?


Solink33

Hi! Kaldt has a "t" because the subject is what? Neuter, fem or masculine? And which is the subject?


fehrerdef

neuter, and the subject is "det"


kirstm

It's just the steam word.


MaelickClaes

Nei det er kaldt men ikke VELDIG kaldt i (det meste av) Norge...


Carroll-Alex

Is the vowel in 'det' pronounced as /i/ or /ε/?


Electric_Guy

I saw this in my emails and its ε


eluuuux

Not when i went there

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.