"To be or not to be?"

Translation:Бути чи не бути?

May 27, 2015

4 Comments


vytah

What is the difference between або and чи? Multiple examples would be appreciated.

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

They are mostly interchangeable. This particular phrase always uses чи (as it is a quote from Shakespeare which as popular in Ukrainian as it is in English)

However, there are can be some differences.

Do you speak Ukrainian or English?
Ви говорите українською або англійською? - Do you know one of those languages
Ви говорите українською чи англійською? - Which one of these languages you know (you suppose that person knows one of those languages but you are not sure which)

Her French is perfect! She is either French or lived in France for a long time
Її французька бездоганна! Вона або француженка, або довго жила у Франції. - One of this versions must be true.
Вона чи француженка, чи жила у Франції. - Well, these are the possible versions, but maybe there is even another version. You are not sure

So the word чи brings some level of uncertainty. But in reality this differences are very subtle and intonation plays a big role.

May 27, 2015

vytah

Thanks! I think I get it.

May 27, 2015

wATB7

Can або be used like the mathematical "or"? Mathematical OR is like and/or. One option, or both options must be true.

E.g My employer pays my so he either earns money OR has a loan. But he could earn money AND have a loan also.

Alternatively, does або mean only one think can be true in the list?

April 21, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.