"Siz kahveyi ve birayı içersiniz."

Translation:You drink the coffee and the beer.

3 years ago

9 Comments


JaimeLopezS
JaimeLopezS

I wrote "Siz kahveyı ve birayı içersiniz" When to use i and when to use ı ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you need to read about the vowel harmony. it depends on the vowel that comes before it

3 years ago

AhmedMohsen

" Siz " could it means also "They " beside " you " in this sentences ?

3 years ago

soapvisa

siz is you formal or you plural, they is onlar

3 years ago

Fayez993112

what is ( biz )

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"biz" is "we".

Scroll down at this page for the full pronoun table for Nominative case (used as subject): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Basics

2 years ago

Meriton19

you coffee and drink the beer

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Literally "you the coffee and the beer drink" which translates to "You drink the coffee and the beer."

2 years ago

Niki392503

If coffee and beer are in the accusative case in this sentence, then why do we need the two 'the' in the translation? Why can't we translate it as "You drink coffee and beer"?

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.