"Siz kahveyi ve birayı içersiniz."

Translation:You drink the coffee and the beer.

5/27/2015, 9:00:25 PM

9 Comments


AhmedMohsen

" Siz " could it means also "They " beside " you " in this sentences ?

8/3/2015, 7:20:17 AM

soapvisa

siz is you formal or you plural, they is onlar

8/7/2015, 7:42:38 AM

JaimeLopezS

I wrote "Siz kahveyı ve birayı içersiniz" When to use i and when to use ı ?

5/27/2015, 9:00:25 PM

Selcen_Ozturk

you need to read about the vowel harmony. it depends on the vowel that comes before it

5/27/2015, 9:14:02 PM

Fayez993112

what is ( biz )

1/3/2016, 1:13:56 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"biz" is "we".

Scroll down at this page for the full pronoun table for Nominative case (used as subject): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Basics

3/1/2016, 10:42:58 PM

Meriton19

you coffee and drink the beer

2/12/2016, 6:44:36 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Literally "you the coffee and the beer drink" which translates to "You drink the coffee and the beer."

3/1/2016, 10:44:28 PM

Niki392503

If coffee and beer are in the accusative case in this sentence, then why do we need the two 'the' in the translation? Why can't we translate it as "You drink coffee and beer"?

10/16/2018, 8:55:49 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.