1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz kahveyi ve birayı içersi…

"Siz kahveyi ve birayı içersiniz."

Translation:You drink the coffee and the beer.

May 27, 2015

17 Comments


JaimeLopezS

I wrote "Siz kahveyı ve birayı içersiniz" When to use i and when to use ı ?


Selcen_Ozturk

you need to read about the vowel harmony. it depends on the vowel that comes before it


Birce40578

i and ı have a different pronunciation i is like the ee in peek And ı is kinda like the i in fish or pink


nawal622290

What he deferent betweensiz and ben


Alson967358

Lmao siz is you and ben is me TWO COMPLETELY DIFFERENT THINGS


Devilishka

It would be better to study sentences that are actually spoken in real life. Nobody uses "the" so much in one sentence.


Nono637863

True, like I got one saying, the dog eats the turtle. What??!


AhmedMohsen

" Siz " could it means also "They " beside " you " in this sentences ?


soapvisa

siz is you formal or you plural, they is onlar


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"biz" is "we".

Scroll down at this page for the full pronoun table for Nominative case (used as subject): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Basics


Seizuresalad108

I mixed up cofee and beer I should have gotten that right


Birce40578

In my exercise there was only one "the" i could use. I would have gotten that right too


AyeshaMali122560

whats the difference between icersiniz and icersin


GerardHofm1

Why the articles before coffee and beer. I dont see 'bir' in the native before these words.


adeena512211

I was writing and it do check unintensionally


Maryam470976

What's the difference between Sen and siz...like which cases are they used in??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.