"Çok çalışmam lazım."

Translation:It is necessary that I work a lot.

May 27, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Juli.Kaefer

It seems like "çalışmam" itself can either mean "I don't work" or it can be a gerund. Is this true?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, but it couldn't mean "I don't work" in the sentence above :)


SajidHossa18

In a negative sentence "it is not necessary that i work a lot " can i use çalışmamam lazım


bazda4

tabi nerden tutarsan elinde kalır bu dil :d:D


LaynePierc1

why not? I need to work very much?


texaschic183

very much is wrong in English after I need to + verb. But "I need/have to work a lot" is accepted. :)


leighozdemir

To make the sentence mean I really need to work, would you just change the word order to çalışmam çok lazım?


Selcen_Ozturk

I really need to work = Gerçekten/Cidden çalışmam lazım


menno.paauwe

I kind of made the same mistake; I thought the sentence was "It is very necessary that I work." Would that be çalışmam çok lazım?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be a different sentence entirely. :)

"çalışmam çok gerekli."


menno.paauwe

Ok, I'll accept my not getting that nuance for now ;-)


Farid707680

But Alex it is the same at Duolingo's answar !!


ali_niki

i cant understand this lessen all of them içmek içmey - çalışmam çalişmak ç ooooohhhh so hard for me Duo what can i do ,,,,,,


FilipSamec

English is not my native language.. But I think "that" is optional here. "It is necessary I work a lot" was not accepted though.


EhabMohey92

Is "I have to work a lot" accepted ?


texaschic183

Yes, it was accepted for me. (Jan 2022)


Ender_M_G

I need to work a lot.


sara80175

Çalışmam lazım - i need to work. And how is “i need to NOT work”?


JuliaStron4

I translated this as "I must work very hard." which is a better translation than the one that is said to be correct. The "right" answer is English but it is awkward and would not normally be used by a native English speaker. It sounds like a back-to-front translation from another language.


JuliaStron4

To get this "right" I will have to copy your poor translation as doubtless I will be asked again, which is a bit dotty but hey ho.


JuliaStron4

"I must work very hard." was my answer. To me it is much better than the supposed answer because English speakers, certainly in England, don't say "It is necessary that I work a lot." It is not wrong - it just sounds odd.


alb_04

What about 'I need a lot of work'?


DuoNeedsFixing

belki cok isim lazim? But this sentence here is damn true. I need more hours a day to study türkish :D


bjp123456

I believe 'I need to work very hard' is correct. Duolingo's version is I need to work a lot. Google Translate accepts both.


nuri125416

"I have to work a lot."


CarolKilla

What is incorrect with the following 'it is necessary for me to work a lot' ??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.