"Er den min?"

Translation:Is it mine?

May 27, 2015

10 Comments


btalbert

Wow, the "den" is practically inaudible even when playing it slowed down.

May 27, 2015

MatiasHolte

Some words like "jeg", "er", "den" (which is sometimes replaced by "han", or shorter, "an") come in very many forms, depending on the dialect. And as you say, it's almost inaudible. After all, "min" is the important word in this sentence, and gets the most focus

May 27, 2015

WolfgangCorbett

I found the same thing - slowed down all I heard was "er n min"

June 29, 2015

feeble_weakling

I can definitely hear a "dn" there (without the e), but I'm German and we tend to do that a lot as well

August 23, 2015

AlanForrest0

I presume "er det min" is not correct but I can't see the reason.

April 24, 2018

HishamSwei

why not "er det min" ?

May 4, 2018

CharlesRucklin

Some word like : den , er or har , are inaudible ! :/

August 29, 2015

FanddenRidder

This happen when d/t/n/l/s letters come after the "r" letter. (you just ignore the next letter (d/t/n/l/s) after the "r". This isn't just an ignore action, but I do not know the technical language name of it)

February 1, 2018

PuraMasa

So could i use "Mi" instead of "Min" if i was a woman? or am i wrong?

August 16, 2017

FanddenRidder

"miN" is for masculine nouns "mi" is for feminine nouns But in this phrase, we dont know if the subject (det) is feminine or masculine, so I dont know why they used "min". Is it optional? Could I use "mi" instead of "min" on this case? Ex: Det et mi?

February 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.