"Er den min?"

Translation:Is it mine?

May 27, 2015

16 Comments


btalbert

Wow, the "den" is practically inaudible even when playing it slowed down.


MatiasHolte

Some words like "jeg", "er", "den" (which is sometimes replaced by "han", or shorter, "an") come in very many forms, depending on the dialect. And as you say, it's almost inaudible. After all, "min" is the important word in this sentence, and gets the most focus


WolfgangCorbett

I found the same thing - slowed down all I heard was "er n min"


feeble_weakling

I can definitely hear a "dn" there (without the e), but I'm German and we tend to do that a lot as well


AlanForrest0

I presume "er det min" is not correct but I can't see the reason.


flawinthecode

oh, that's cause in norsk they match the last letter of the possessive and the noun by its gender. so, "er deT miN?" is wrong, the right one would be "er deN miN?" (eN = masculine; eI = feminine; eT = neutral) :)


HishamSwei

why not "er det min" ?


flawinthecode

in norsk, as i am "observing" - not my native language as well :P -, they tend to match the last letter of the possessive and noun by its gender. so, it would be like eN = masculine; eI = feminine; eT = neutral. "er deT miN?" is wrong cause it doesn't combine in gender. the right one to use here is "er deN miN?" (2 words ending w an 'n' :))


SigurdMagn2

I've noticed the same pattern. I wonder if "er det mitt" is a natural phrasing.


Willy.CA

It would be, if in the context we are talking about, we know we are asking about a neutral gender object. I.e: Er det (glass) mitt? In this circumstance it would be the appropiated way of asking.


PuraMasa

So could i use "Mi" instead of "Min" if i was a woman? or am i wrong?


FanddenRidder

"miN" is for masculine nouns "mi" is for feminine nouns But in this phrase, we dont know if the subject (det) is feminine or masculine, so I dont know why they used "min". Is it optional? Could I use "mi" instead of "min" on this case? Ex: Det et mi?


Willy.CA

No, as general rule of use, if you are talking about something you do not know the gender (or a word brought from other language I.e: er den (iphone) min?) you use masculine. Otherwise you have to use the correct gender. You also cannot say "er det mi" det is for neutral gender


Jcalla27

As others have asked, why couldn´t it have been "Er det mitt"?


Willy.CA

It would be, if in the context we are talking about, we know we are asking about a neutral gender object. I.e: Er det (glass) mitt? In this circumstance it would be the appropiated way of asking.


Jaiden165469

all i hear is "Er MMNN min"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.