1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Arbeider du i helgen?"

"Arbeider du i helgen?"

Translation:Do you work on the weekend?

May 27, 2015

22 Comments


zhebrica

Does this mean "Are you working this weekend?" or is it asking about weekends in general (or both)?


MatiasHolte

it's slightly ambiguous. I'd say it means this weekend (which can unambiguously be translated to "arbeider du denne helgen"). If you want to ask for weekends in general, I'd use "arbeider du i helgene" instead.


Noelinho

I was marked incorrect for "do you work on weekends?" - some people would say this in Britain, so I feel it should be accepted as an answer.


Deliciae

It's accepted now, without the typo. :)


Noelinho

Thanks. I'll blame auto-complete on my phone for the typo, which I've now fixed :-)


Deliciae

No worries! You could always pretend you put it in there to keep me on my toes. ;)


PatriciaBeverley

I would never say 'on the weekends' Could this be colloquial? I would say 'at the weekend' or ' at weekends' To be 'on a weekend break' is ok I would like to know which of these is gramatically correct


Deliciae

"At/On" is a British English versus American English preference.

It's more common to use the indefinite form in English, but if we were to choose that for our model translation, people would struggle with the reverse exercise; "i helger" is not an option in Norwegian.


zebr_

Should this not really be "Jobber du i helgen"? I've been told that using 'arbeide' in this way sounds a bit archaic.


MatiasHolte

Both are correct, though I would prefer "jobber". But "arbeider" sounds more like paid work, whereas "jobber" could also mean unpaid work. Don't think there is a rule for this though


Glavanec

Shouldn't helg mean 'holiday', not the end of the week?


Deliciae

"A holiday" would be either "en ferie" (a vacation), "en helligdag" (a day of religious observance), or "en rød dag" (a bank holiday).


Ghayth90

How would I say "do you work during the weekend"?


Xeins1

Arbeider du I løpet av helgen? i think


pdgiddie

Is this "i helgen" as opposed to "på helgen" because "helgen" is not a single unit (like a day is), but a continuous period of time?


NSchuder

English is not my native language, but i would say "Do you work at the weekend" and not "Do you work on the weekend". Am i wrong? Or is both correct in english?


pdgiddie

I'm a native speaker (UK), and I agree that "at the weekend" sounds more normal to me than "on the weekend". However, personally I would prefer "do you work weekends".


NSchuder

Thank you for you answer. I suggest then, that "Do you work at the weekend" should be accepted as a correct answer too.


Deliciae

That's among the accepted translations.


pdgiddie

You should be able to "flag as correct" next time it marks this as incorrect, and hopefully the course contributors will add it to the list.


NSchuder

Thank you for your support.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.