"Arbeider du i helgen?"

Translation:Do you work on the weekend?

May 27, 2015

17 Comments


zhebrica

Does this mean "Are you working this weekend?" or is it asking about weekends in general (or both)?

July 21, 2015

MatiasHolte

it's slightly ambiguous. I'd say it means this weekend (which can unambiguously be translated to "arbeider du denne helgen"). If you want to ask for weekends in general, I'd use "arbeider du i helgene" instead.

July 27, 2015

Noelinho

I was marked incorrect for "do you work on weekends?" - some people would say this in Britain, so I feel it should be accepted as an answer.

January 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted now, without the typo. :)

January 29, 2016

Noelinho

Thanks. I'll blame auto-complete on my phone for the typo, which I've now fixed :-)

January 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No worries! You could always pretend you put it in there to keep me on my toes. ;)

January 29, 2016

PatriciaBeverley

I would never say 'on the weekends' Could this be colloquial? I would say 'at the weekend' or ' at weekends' To be 'on a weekend break' is ok I would like to know which of these is gramatically correct

January 5, 2017

zebr_

Should this not really be "Jobber du i helgen"? I've been told that using 'arbeide' in this way sounds a bit archaic.

May 27, 2015

MatiasHolte

Both are correct, though I would prefer "jobber". But "arbeider" sounds more like paid work, whereas "jobber" could also mean unpaid work. Don't think there is a rule for this though

May 27, 2015

Ghayth90

How would I say "do you work during the weekend"?

February 2, 2018

Xeins1

Arbeider du I løpet av helgen? i think

September 24, 2018

pdgiddie

Is this "i helgen" as opposed to "på helgen" because "helgen" is not a single unit (like a day is), but a continuous period of time?

August 10, 2019

Glavanec

Shouldn't helg mean 'holiday', not the end of the week?

August 6, 2017

Dominik_Pietryga

Do you work weekends? is not a good answer and is listed as correct.

October 10, 2015

BroderUlf

If I meant weekends in general (rather than just this coming weekend), this is how I would ask it. (Native English speaker, US midwest)

January 29, 2016

Nic698651

You are correct, but it is an Americanism. I might say Do you work weekends? in UK but would usually ask "Do you work at weekends?"

November 3, 2017

pdgiddie

I'm also native to the UK, and I'm fine with "do you work weekends".

August 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.