"Arbeider du i helgen?"

Translation:Do you work on the weekend?

3 years ago

15 Comments


zhebrica
zhebrica

Does this mean "Are you working this weekend?" or is it asking about weekends in general (or both)?

3 years ago

MatiasHolte

it's slightly ambiguous. I'd say it means this weekend (which can unambiguously be translated to "arbeider du denne helgen"). If you want to ask for weekends in general, I'd use "arbeider du i helgene" instead.

3 years ago

Noelinho

I was marked incorrect for "do you work on weekends?" - some people would say this in Britain, so I feel it should be accepted as an answer.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted now, without the typo. :)

2 years ago

Noelinho

Thanks. I'll blame auto-complete on my phone for the typo, which I've now fixed :-)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No worries! You could always pretend you put it in there to keep me on my toes. ;)

2 years ago

PatriciaBeverley

I would never say 'on the weekends' Could this be colloquial? I would say 'at the weekend' or ' at weekends' To be 'on a weekend break' is ok I would like to know which of these is gramatically correct

1 year ago

zebr_

Should this not really be "Jobber du i helgen"? I've been told that using 'arbeide' in this way sounds a bit archaic.

3 years ago

MatiasHolte

Both are correct, though I would prefer "jobber". But "arbeider" sounds more like paid work, whereas "jobber" could also mean unpaid work. Don't think there is a rule for this though

3 years ago

Dominik_Pietryga
Dominik_Pietryga

Do you work weekends? is not a good answer and is listed as correct.

3 years ago

BroderUlf
BroderUlf

If I meant weekends in general (rather than just this coming weekend), this is how I would ask it. (Native English speaker, US midwest)

2 years ago

Nic698651

You are correct, but it is an Americanism. I might say Do you work weekends? in UK but would usually ask "Do you work at weekends?"

1 year ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

Shouldn't helg mean 'holiday', not the end of the week?

1 year ago

Ghayth90

How would I say "do you work during the weekend"?

10 months ago

Xeins1
Xeins1

Arbeider du I løpet av helgen? i think

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.