1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har elleve tær, én tå fo…

"Jeg har elleve tær, én for mange."

Translation:I have eleven toes, one toe too many.

May 27, 2015

3 Comments


Trokj

I think "en tå for mye" is correct. "En tå for mange" sounds strange to me. I general we use "mange" when the noun is plural, "mye" if it's singular. But in the case of having twelve toes, I would still say "to tær for mye".

May 27, 2015

danig8

I shared this sentence with a native Norwegian speaker, and he also agreed that it should be "én tå for mye".

September 7, 2015

Moongrovenly

I'm curious to see a moderator response on this. I wonder if it's a regional difference or something. I'm only learning so i have no claim or position.

August 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.