Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg har elleve tær, én tå for mange."

Translation:I have eleven toes, one toe too many.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Trokj
Trokj

I think "en tå for mye" is correct. "En tå for mange" sounds strange to me. I general we use "mange" when the noun is plural, "mye" if it's singular. But in the case of having twelve toes, I would still say "to tær for mye".

3 years ago

danig8
danig8

I shared this sentence with a native Norwegian speaker, and he also agreed that it should be "én tå for mye".

3 years ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

and the same holds for the English translation. It think it should be "one too much", although I'm not completely sure about that.

3 months ago

Moongrovenly

It sounds far more common to this American to say "one toe too many", just like "too many toes". I believe you, but I have a hard time imagining anyone saying "too much toes" or "one toe too much".

1 week ago

Moongrovenly

I'm curious to see a moderator response on this. I wonder if it's a regional difference or something. I'm only learning so i have no claim or position.

1 month ago