1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My name is Victor."

"My name is Victor."

Translation:Мене звати Віктор.

May 27, 2015

12 Comments


spikypsyche

What is the difference (if there is one) between звати and звать?


Vinnfred

Звать is not a Ukrainian word. Звуть is. They are now both (звати and звуть) used interchangeably, but some argue that звати is a more traditional Ukrainian variant, while звуть is just a calque from Russian.


saxmund

Thanks I was just about to ask the same question!


queenegg

Would it be less formal to introduce yourself as "I am Victor" instead of "My name is victor" ?


sagitta145

Kind of... Yes... "Я Віктор" is answering more to "Хто ти?" rather than "Як тебе звати?". So it's just much less formal, if you feel confident and are among "your people" maybe :)


onstep

Random question, but why is "Meni" or "Mene" used in this instance instead of "Miy"?


skstudio

You could say "моє ім'я Віктор" which would be a literate but still natural translation of the English sentence. Here "моє" is "my."

We also often use "мене звати Віктор" (which could be translated as "you should call me Victor") or "мене звуть Віктор" ("they call me Victor"). Here "мене" is "me."


PenneyDreadful

I don't think "mene zvati Viktor" should be pinged as incorrect since и and і in cyrillic could arguably be "i" or "y" in roman alphabet.


notmadyet

Why is "у мене звати Віктор" incorrect?


va-diim

"У мене [noun]" means "I have [noun]," literally "[noun] is on my person." That syntax is incorrect for "To call me Viktor," which is "мене звати Віктор."


NazarBodan

"у" is unnecessary.
"Мене звати Віктор" will be correct.


va-diim

It's not unnecessary. It's wrong.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.