"My name is Victor."

Translation:Мене звати Віктор.

3 years ago

7 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

What is the difference (if there is one) between звати and звать?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Звать is not a Ukrainian word. Звуть is. They are now both (звати and звуть) used interchangeably, but some argue that звати is a more traditional Ukrainian variant, while звуть is just a calque from Russian.

3 years ago

queenegg
queenegg

Would it be less formal to introduce yourself as "I am Victor" instead of "My name is victor" ?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Kind of... Yes... "Я Віктор" is answering more to "Хто ти?" rather than "Як тебе звати?". So it's just much less formal, if you feel confident and are among "your people" maybe :)

3 years ago

onstep

Random question, but why is "Meni" or "Mene" used in this instance instead of "Miy"?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

You could say "моє ім'я Віктор" which would be a literate but still natural translation of the English sentence. Here "моє" is "my."

We also often use "мене звати Віктор" (which could be translated as "you should call me Victor") or "мене звуть Віктор" ("they call me Victor"). Here "мене" is "me."

2 years ago

PenneyDreadful

I don't think "mene zvati Viktor" should be pinged as incorrect since и and і in cyrillic could arguably be "i" or "y" in roman alphabet.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.