"My name is Victor."

Translation:Мене звати Віктор.

May 27, 2015

9 Comments


spikypsyche

What is the difference (if there is one) between звати and звать?

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

Звать is not a Ukrainian word. Звуть is. They are now both (звати and звуть) used interchangeably, but some argue that звати is a more traditional Ukrainian variant, while звуть is just a calque from Russian.

May 27, 2015

saxmund

Thanks I was just about to ask the same question!

December 16, 2018

queenegg

Would it be less formal to introduce yourself as "I am Victor" instead of "My name is victor" ?

June 5, 2015

sagitta145

Kind of... Yes... "Я Віктор" is answering more to "Хто ти?" rather than "Як тебе звати?". So it's just much less formal, if you feel confident and are among "your people" maybe :)

June 17, 2015

onstep

Random question, but why is "Meni" or "Mene" used in this instance instead of "Miy"?

October 27, 2016

skstudio

You could say "моє ім'я Віктор" which would be a literate but still natural translation of the English sentence. Here "моє" is "my."

We also often use "мене звати Віктор" (which could be translated as "you should call me Victor") or "мене звуть Віктор" ("they call me Victor"). Here "мене" is "me."

October 27, 2016

PenneyDreadful

I don't think "mene zvati Viktor" should be pinged as incorrect since и and і in cyrillic could arguably be "i" or "y" in roman alphabet.

April 22, 2017

notmadyet

Why is "у мене звати Віктор" incorrect?

May 10, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.