1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is also a salesman."

"He is also a salesman."

Translation:C'est aussi un vendeur.

December 26, 2012

4 Comments


dafinguzman

can't i say "il est aussi un vendeur"?


BlackSea

I for one don't see "aussi" as a modifier of a noun. Last I heard "aussi" meant "also," which is an adverb. The rest of the rules mentioned on that page don't apply whatsoever.


Sitesurf

You may forget about the adverb, the important thing is that there is a noun after verb ĂȘtre.

  • he is selling apples, he is nice, he is a salesman: il vend des pommes, il est gentil, c'est un vendeur.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.