"He is also a salesman."

Translation:C'est aussi un vendeur.

December 26, 2012

4 Comments


dafinguzman

can't i say "il est aussi un vendeur"?

December 26, 2012

BlackSea

I for one don't see "aussi" as a modifier of a noun. Last I heard "aussi" meant "also," which is an adverb. The rest of the rules mentioned on that page don't apply whatsoever.

February 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You may forget about the adverb, the important thing is that there is a noun after verb ĂȘtre.

  • he is selling apples, he is nice, he is a salesman: il vend des pommes, il est gentil, c'est un vendeur.
February 13, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.