"Lunsjen er en suppe."

Translation:The lunch is a soup.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

The English is a little unnatural here... we'd more like say "there's soup for lunch."

3 years ago

antoniocolivenco

Is it correct?

3 years ago

MatiasHolte

yes, looks good to me (what should be wrong)?

3 years ago

antoniocolivenco

It will not be better: en supp er en en lunsj? (the soup is a lunch)

3 years ago

MatiasHolte

it's "en suppe" (a soup) - "suppen" (the soup).

"lunsjen er en suppe" means that the lunch of the day is soup. "suppe er en lunsj" means that soup (in general) is a lunch meal. (I'd drop "en" here, because it's unnatural to count soups)

3 years ago

antoniocolivenco

Ok, I'm not used to that grammar, but I got it. Ya lo entiendo, muchas gracias! // Jeg forstår, tusen takk !

3 years ago

Uros456553

In English, this would mean "lunch is (a type of) a soup", so it takes a little to adjust to different sentence construction :)

2 years ago

KrystleLeis

I think a better English translation would be "The lunch is soup"

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.