1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo uomini."

"Siamo uomini."

Translation:We are men.

December 26, 2012

27 Comments


danthealmighty

WE MUST BE SWIFT AS A COURSING RIVER!


vivaciousviv

WITH ALL THE FORCE OF A GREAT TYPHOON!


gibbonse01

MYSTERIOUS AS THE DARK SIDE OF.. THE MoOOoooOONNnnNN. :)


Astropin

It asked me this question when I had never heard or seen uomini.


fufu

why it is written uomini not uomi


Franco_Incitti

"L'uomo" is an irregular noun when it comes to changing it to the plural form. It isn't very common to see this, but this is just an irregular change that must memorized.


underthesamesky

When you say it isn't very common to see, you mean "uomini" right? But why do you say so? Men is a common word. Unless I understood wrong...


Franco_Incitti

Good Question!

You're right in the sense that "men" is a word that is used very often. However, irregular nouns in general are very unusual within the language and are just things that can be learned only by pure memorization.


ariannapeppa

because UOMI does not exist =) it's un uomo, due uomini


hazza_h

That isn't very helpful. Is there some sort of rule or is this an exception?


jaye16

My question too.


DanielPeyn

It's an exception. One of those words you just have to memorize


SvinjaMala

So, we are people is a wrong answer? Or it can be correct in a right context, using the same sentence?


kkbruv

wait! It didn't say Noi!


MirvekaesV

noi is irrelevant if you have "SIAMO" "noi" is no needed. siamo is already WE ARE


jessicaannbooth

The previous question used 'uomini' as human beings, but in this question it was used as 'men'. With small sentences such as these, is there a way to tell which is being used?


TommyOl

It depends to the context


VictoriaCa792447

What's the difference between man and men?


greeneyed_lady

Man is uomo, men is uomini. The O changes to I in the plural context.


lysharene

Its hard to understand


MirvekaesV

it question shouldn't be "we are mens"?


Yassmeena_h

"man" is an irregular word it changes to "mEn" in pruler unlike the words when we just add "S"


maricelita2014

It is hard to understand


camilla_s

Love this language ♥

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.