"Siamo uomini."

Translation:We are men.

December 26, 2012

27 Comments


danthealmighty

WE MUST BE SWIFT AS A COURSING RIVER!

January 6, 2013

vivaciousviv

WITH ALL THE FORCE OF A GREAT TYPHOON!

March 23, 2013

gibbonse01

MYSTERIOUS AS THE DARK SIDE OF.. THE MoOOoooOONNnnNN. :)

November 9, 2013

Astropin

It asked me this question when I had never heard or seen uomini.

June 12, 2013

fufu

why it is written uomini not uomi

December 26, 2012

Franco_Incitti

"L'uomo" is an irregular noun when it comes to changing it to the plural form. It isn't very common to see this, but this is just an irregular change that must memorized.

July 29, 2013

Anhle.anna

Thanks :)

February 8, 2014

underthesamesky

When you say it isn't very common to see, you mean "uomini" right? But why do you say so? Men is a common word. Unless I understood wrong...

May 11, 2014

Franco_Incitti

Good Question!

You're right in the sense that "men" is a word that is used very often. However, irregular nouns in general are very unusual within the language and are just things that can be learned only by pure memorization.

May 24, 2014

ariannapeppa

because UOMI does not exist =) it's un uomo, due uomini

December 27, 2012

hazza_h

That isn't very helpful. Is there some sort of rule or is this an exception?

August 28, 2013

jaye16

My question too.

November 16, 2013

DanielPeyn

It's an exception. One of those words you just have to memorize

June 19, 2014

SvinjaMala

So, we are people is a wrong answer? Or it can be correct in a right context, using the same sentence?

November 8, 2013

kurlbrudherst

wait! It didn't say Noi!

April 23, 2014

MirvekaesV

noi is irrelevant if you have "SIAMO" "noi" is no needed. siamo is already WE ARE

May 5, 2014

jessicaannbooth

The previous question used 'uomini' as human beings, but in this question it was used as 'men'. With small sentences such as these, is there a way to tell which is being used?

March 23, 2013

ariannapeppa

actually.. nope..

March 23, 2013

TommyOl

It depends to the context

March 24, 2013

Carolina1965

K

February 13, 2014

VictoriaCa792447

What's the difference between man and men?

February 21, 2014

greeneyed_lady

Man is uomo, men is uomini. The O changes to I in the plural context.

February 25, 2014

lysharene

Its hard to understand

May 1, 2014

MirvekaesV

it question shouldn't be "we are mens"?

May 5, 2014

Yassmeena_h

"man" is an irregular word it changes to "mEn" in pruler unlike the words when we just add "S"

June 13, 2014

maricelita2014

It is hard to understand

May 14, 2014

camilla_s

Love this language ♥

May 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.