Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My paternal grandfather likes fish and lemon."

Translation:Farfar liker fisk og sitron.

3 years ago

16 Comments


johnfravolda
johnfravolda

Could it also be "MIN farfar liker fisk og sitron" ?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Yes, it could.

3 years ago

klein-phi

So you can only use farfar for your own grandfather? Why is there no min here?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The first person possessive is optional/implied. All other possessives are mandatory.

1 year ago

TreesHugger
TreesHugger

Is the first person possessive alway optional, or is that only when referring to family members--like mother, father, grandmother, grandfather, sister, brother, daughter, son, etc.?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's optional when referring to certain family members (it's most common with relatives you're only expected to have one of), and when referring to one's own body parts.

Other exceptions can be made, but it does require that it's obvious to the listener/reader that you're referring to your own X. As a non-native, it's safer to always use the possessive outside of the cases mentioned in my first paragraph.

1 year ago

TreesHugger
TreesHugger

Tusen takk.

1 year ago

Aardjon
Aardjon

I'm wondering about the same. In other words: How can I say "[A] grandfather (likes something)" without him being my own grandpa?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Then you'd add an indefinite article "En farfar...", just like you would in English.

1 year ago

Azylira
Azylira

So, would "farfar" only work to describe the paternal grandfaher? In the case of a maternal grandfather, would one say "morfar"?

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Correctamundo on both cases.

2 years ago

sjiraffen2

You could also say "Farfaren min er glad i fisk med sitron", "med" is used more than in english when we say "And" for example we naturally say "Strawberries and cream" but in Norwegian it's more normal to say "Jordbær med fløte".

2 years ago

Matas791368

Why is incorrect to use " faderlig beste far " because the sentence says " my paternal grandfather", no just grandfather

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because there's a word for that in Norwegian: "farfar"

Your "farfar" can only ever be your paternal grandfather, while your "morfar" is your maternal grandfather. The neutral word is "bestefar", but it looks quite silly to talk about en "faderlig bestefar" when there is an actual word for that.

1 year ago

watgaafallemaal

what does paternal and maternal mean?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Your paternal grandfather is your father's father, and your maternal grandfather is your mother's father.

The adjectives themselves come from the latin pater (father) and mater (mother), respectively, and point to something related to (being) a mother/father. For instance, we can talk of maternal instincts or a paternal figure.

1 year ago