1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "They are going by bus."

"They are going by bus."

Translation:Вони їдуть на автобусі.

May 27, 2015

6 Comments


vytah

I have a hunch that автобусом is more often used in the west, and на автобусі in the east.


Vinnfred

You can say even Їхати в автобусі :)


sagitta145

Hmm.... I've never heard "в автобусі" being used as "taking a bus" (only meaning literally, "I'm on a bus right now" - Я в автобусі)


nairamilene

That's true. "By bus" it's "автобусом". "На автобусі" means "in the bus"


MatteoDima19

Ідуть is not correct? Only їдуть?


Vinnfred

іти is when you walk, їхати is when you use vehicle

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.