"They are going by bus."

Translation:Вони їдуть на автобусі.

May 27, 2015

5 Comments


vytah

I have a hunch that автобусом is more often used in the west, and на автобусі in the east.

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

You can say even Їхати в автобусі :)

May 27, 2015

sagitta145

Hmm.... I've never heard "в автобусі" being used as "taking a bus" (only meaning literally, "I'm on a bus right now" - Я в автобусі)

January 10, 2019

MatteoDima19

Ідуть is not correct? Only їдуть?

November 21, 2015

Vinnfred

іти is when you walk, їхати is when you use vehicle

November 21, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.