"God dag!"

Translation:Good day!

May 27, 2015

9 Comments


MattBush2

Is "dag" in this context always "afternoon"? I would have expected it would be simply "Good day"


TCAC2

"Good day" is definitely a possible translation for this, but it's almost exclusively used as a greeting in Norwegian. In English, "good day" is pretty frequently used as a farewell remark, isn't it?

And no, "god dag" can be used at any time of the day.


MattBush2

In many English-speaking countries, "Good day" can be used as both a greeting or parting phrase, though it is quite formal in tone. Takk!


JegHeterJule

I also thought it would mean "Good day", because I thought it was based on French's "Bonjour", which litterally means "Good day".


RaidGafarl

I said snoop dog and it worked)))


kevisauceda

That's freakin' hilarious!


JaymesLowe1

G'day. G'dag. Aussie norsk. :)


Susan409657

My dog loves it when I say this to him.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.