"Hva slags stein har han?"

Translation:What kind of stone does he have?

3 years ago

14 Comments


JosephMT95

They're minerals, Marie.

3 years ago

duonks
duonks

A red one. He took it from the mirror.

3 years ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

De vises stein. :0)

8 months ago

maehovland
maehovland

when do you use sten or stein? Is it just alternative spellings?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, with "stein" being the most common.

1 year ago

Tonnokaks

how to say then: "what kind of stones does he have"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The plural is "steiner", though you could use "stein" as a collective noun in this context.

1 year ago

Jam_God

What would you call whetting stones?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

A whetting stone can be called "et bryne", "en hein", or "en brynestein".

A grindstone is "en slipestein".

1 year ago

Yeezyweezy

A diamond.

1 year ago

CalebRoksandic

In the audio it appears the "s" in "slags" makes the "sh" sound, like after an "r". Is this the case, or is it an error?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's the case.

1 year ago

MRusna
MRusna

I always heard that version with "sh" during my one year stay in Norway

9 months ago

Marie942815
Marie942815

Both 'shlag' and 'slag' are correct pronunciation vice, though 'slag' is often considered to be quite posh, atleast in the Oslo-area. (I think I should mention that 'shlag' is not correct spelling)

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.