1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva slags stein har han?"

"Hva slags stein har han?"

Translation:What kind of stone does he have?

May 27, 2015

14 Comments


JosephMT95

They're minerals, Marie.


duonks

A red one. He took it from the mirror.


Regney

De vises stein. :0)


maehovland

when do you use sten or stein? Is it just alternative spellings?


Deliciae

Yes, with "stein" being the most common.


Tonnokaks

how to say then: "what kind of stones does he have"?


Deliciae

The plural is "steiner", though you could use "stein" as a collective noun in this context.


CalebRoksandic

In the audio it appears the "s" in "slags" makes the "sh" sound, like after an "r". Is this the case, or is it an error?


Deliciae

It's the case.


Marie942815

Both 'shlag' and 'slag' are correct pronunciation vice, though 'slag' is often considered to be quite posh, atleast in the Oslo-area. (I think I should mention that 'shlag' is not correct spelling)


MRusna

I always heard that version with "sh" during my one year stay in Norway


Jam_God

What would you call whetting stones?


Deliciae

A whetting stone can be called "et bryne", "en hein", or "en brynestein".

A grindstone is "en slipestein".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.