"The bus driver does not want to drink tea with the priest."

Translation:Bussjåføren vil ikke drikke te med presten.

May 27, 2015

14 Comments


PotatoSanta

Bus drivers and priests, worst enemies

May 27, 2015

davidolson22

Is the author of the course making weird jokes about bus drivers maybe?

November 23, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Jeg liker hva bussjåfører gjør :).

May 28, 2015

Jcrain27

Why isn't å before drikke?

November 8, 2018

Regney
Mod

Vil is a modal verb that can be translated as "want(s) to". If you add å before drikke would end up something like this: "The bus driver does not want to drinking tea with the priest."

November 8, 2018

StevenWath

I got this sentence in a choose all correct answers format and I was marked wrong because it expected two answers:

Bussjåføren vil ikke drikke te med presten., Bussjåføren vil ei drikke te med presten.

I'm not sure that the second sentence makes any sense.

June 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It does make sense, and the two sentences are synonymous, as 'ei' is a variant of 'ikke'.

However, we don't teach you this in the course, and thus you shouldn't be expected to know it.
I'll remove it from the multiple choice question. :)

June 4, 2015

seanmcd33

Any reason why you chose not to teach it? Just curious :)

June 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Because it's much less used than 'ikke', both in written Bokmål and in the kind of dialect that the TTS voice here is trying to imitate.

It's also not a part of the style guide that we're using as a guideline (NTB).

June 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

What about the pronunciation of "ikke" by the way? I am watching "Frikjent" on Swedish telly and have noticed that some actors say "ikke" and others say "isje" (kind of).

June 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Some western Norwegian dialects pronounce 'ikke/ikkje (nynorsk)' as "isje". It often flows together with the word that comes before it too, so 'vil ikke' may then be pronounced as "vi'sje".

However, that soft 'sj'-sound would sound out of place in an eastern dialect such as the TTS speaks here, so if that's what you're going for then the 'k' should be clearly pronounced.

June 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Thanks a lot for your quick reply!

June 11, 2015

furat-A

With my modest understanding of Norwegian; I thought vil meant 'will' rather than does. Or does it work both ways?

February 13, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Vil" can mean both "will" and "want(s)". "Does" is only present in the sentence because of the negation.

"Han vil drikke te." = "I wants to drink tea."
"Han vil ikke drikke te. = "He does not want to drink tea."

February 13, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.