1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The bus driver does not want…

"The bus driver does not want to drink tea with the priest."

Translation:Bussjåføren vil ikke drikke te med presten.

May 27, 2015

15 Comments


PotatoSanta

Bus drivers and priests, worst enemies


MuttFitness

Is the author of the course making weird jokes about bus drivers maybe?


sodfenrir

Maybe they've know each other for a long time...


HelenCarlsson

Jeg liker hva bussjåfører gjør :).


furat-A

With my modest understanding of Norwegian; I thought vil meant 'will' rather than does. Or does it work both ways?


Deliciae

"Vil" can mean both "will" and "want(s)". "Does" is only present in the sentence because of the negation.

"Han vil drikke te." = "I wants to drink tea."
"Han vil ikke drikke te. = "He does not want to drink tea."


StevenWath

I got this sentence in a choose all correct answers format and I was marked wrong because it expected two answers:

Bussjåføren vil ikke drikke te med presten., Bussjåføren vil ei drikke te med presten.

I'm not sure that the second sentence makes any sense.


Deliciae

It does make sense, and the two sentences are synonymous, as 'ei' is a variant of 'ikke'.

However, we don't teach you this in the course, and thus you shouldn't be expected to know it.
I'll remove it from the multiple choice question. :)


seanmcd33

Any reason why you chose not to teach it? Just curious :)


Deliciae

Because it's much less used than 'ikke', both in written Bokmål and in the kind of dialect that the TTS voice here is trying to imitate.

It's also not a part of the style guide that we're using as a guideline (NTB).


HelenCarlsson

What about the pronunciation of "ikke" by the way? I am watching "Frikjent" on Swedish telly and have noticed that some actors say "ikke" and others say "isje" (kind of).


Deliciae

Some western Norwegian dialects pronounce 'ikke/ikkje (nynorsk)' as "isje". It often flows together with the word that comes before it too, so 'vil ikke' may then be pronounced as "vi'sje".

However, that soft 'sj'-sound would sound out of place in an eastern dialect such as the TTS speaks here, so if that's what you're going for then the 'k' should be clearly pronounced.


HelenCarlsson

Thanks a lot for your quick reply!


Jcrain27

Why isn't å before drikke?


Regney

Vil is a modal verb that can be translated as "want(s) to". If you add å before drikke would end up something like this: "The bus driver does not want to drinking tea with the priest."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.