1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinderne er sekretærer."

"Kvinderne er sekretærer."

Translation:The women are secretaries.

May 27, 2015

18 Comments


abbiecat22

Why the women gotta be secretaries and not ninjas??


damontr

Ninjas need a disguise?


jim_jam_

Maybe they're ninjas disguised as secretaries


AzizOmar8

That's their day job as they moonlight as ninjas


laura.vana

Why not direktører? :-)


Mathewgk

Min kvinde er ninja....


AlexGrund2

A bit misogynistic, should apply more of the Danish culture in the exercises


DtLim

Does this also translate to secretary as in the head of a department? Eg. Secretary of State?


YvonneH2

Sexist and annoying


Andreas-CPH

This is one of the many instances in Duolingo, where women are degraded to secretaries, whereas men are the bosses. Duolingo also teaches us that men love to drive cars, whereas women take care of the kitchen table. And of course, all couples in Duolingo sentences are heterosexual. Is sexism really what Duolingo would like to teach us? Certainly not, but this is just another indication that it will take more decades to get gender stereotypes out of our heads, also the heads of those who invent these sentences. Duolingo could help us by reversing some of the sentences.


terribium

Little sexist, don't you think?


jegviltaledansk

Believe it or not, most secretaries in Danish offices are women. They are super women with lots of responsibilities. So, I think this sentence is just implying what is a fairly common professional practice in Denmark. I am not in a position to imply whether or not that is justifiable but it is mostly what it is in present-day Denmark.


Jen256861

Might not be the right place to start this but why do women always have to be the secretaries (yes hypothetical passive agressive question) ?


CirqueLeus

Duolingo's leaky pipeline


CirqueLeus

By that I mean I'm thinking of leaving Duolingo


jaan143467

True though... if you dedicate yourself to education, don't be a friggin sexist. For a silly laugh I prefer the chapters where it sounds like bears were having ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ etc.


SantiAnnd

I don't understand what is so bad about this. You all are talking about being a secretary like it was a bad thing, like being a thief or a murderer.


Albert357924

Women are secretaries, models.... Quite sexist isn't it?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.