"Kvinderne er sekretærer."

Translation:The women are secretaries.

May 27, 2015

24 Comments


abbiecat22

Why the women gotta be secretaries and not ninjas??

June 7, 2015

damontr

Ninjas need a disguise?

December 19, 2016

jim_jam_

Maybe they're ninjas disguised as secretaries

August 12, 2017

laura.vana
Plus

Why not direktører? :-)

May 27, 2015

emilkris33

'direktør' means manager or CEO

'sekretær' means secretary

May 28, 2015

kineticwab

Think you missed her point there ;-)

June 16, 2015

Mathewgk

Min kvinde er ninja....

April 20, 2016

AlexGrund2

A bit misogynistic, should apply more of the Danish culture in the exercises

April 5, 2016

YvonneH2

Sexist and annoying

May 17, 2016

DtLim

Does this also translate to secretary as in the head of a department? Eg. Secretary of State?

July 24, 2016

Andreas-CPH

This is one of the many instances in Duolingo, where women are degraded to secretaries, whereas men are the bosses. Duolingo also teaches us that men love to drive cars, whereas women take care of the kitchen table. And of course, all couples in Duolingo sentences are heterosexual. Is sexism really what Duolingo would like to teach us? Certainly not, but this is just another indication that it will take more decades to get gender stereotypes out of our heads, also the heads of those who invent these sentences. Duolingo could help us by reversing some of the sentences.

November 5, 2017

FrankSauvage

A sense of humour might go a long way.

February 23, 2019

Req89

If they don't want to be secretaries, they can always clean the toilets instead. This site is about teaching language, not preaching feminist ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. You've got mass media for that sort of crap.

November 26, 2017

Jakub1001

Go make me a sandwich.

April 26, 2018

terribium

Little sexist, don't you think?

December 8, 2017

Jen256861

Might not be the right place to start this but why do women always have to be the secretaries (yes hypothetical passive agressive question) ?

December 11, 2017

jegviltaledansk

Believe it or not, most secretaries in Danish offices are women. They are super women with lots of responsibilities. So, I think this sentence is just implying what is a fairly common professional practice in Denmark. I am not in a position to imply whether or not that is justifiable but it is mostly what it is in present-day Denmark.

June 9, 2018

jaan143467

True though... if you dedicate yourself to education, don't be a friggin sexist. For a silly laugh I prefer the chapters where it sounds like bears were having ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ etc.

September 4, 2018

CirqueLeus

Duolingo's leaky pipeline

August 27, 2018

CirqueLeus

By that I mean I'm thinking of leaving Duolingo

August 27, 2018

nlworlow

Always secretaries. Never bosses.

February 4, 2016

AdamWDuncan

triggered

November 22, 2016

saadusman17

Brace yourselves, feminists are coming

February 26, 2017

zaborowzki

Came here for these comments. 10/10 would do again

October 24, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.