"He needs a towel."

Translation:Ele precisa de uma toalha.

September 28, 2013

11 Comments


DanielaMai

Why is "Ele precisa DUMA toalha" wrong?

September 28, 2013

Davu

This article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_grammar says that contractions like this are acceptable in formal writing in Portugal, but In Brazil they are avoided in writing. So, it seems, we can add this to the list of differences between European and Brazilian Portuguese.

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

I wouldn't say "avoided" since I've seen "dum(a)" is recent (and repectable) Brazilian articles, but that's not so common,

September 28, 2013

Davu

Thanks Paulo, you should edit the Wikipedia article to reflect the truth :-)

I was thinking about "dum(a)" in speech. I guess whether you can tell someone is saying "dum(a)" or "de um(a)" depends on their accent. If they normally pronounce "de" like "dje" and you heard "dum(a)" you know, if not, then in fast speech "de um(a)" could sound like "dum(a)".

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

The pronunciation is also separated. One would probably say "de um(a)" even at a fast speed

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Not wrong, just not so usual in modern Portuguese.

September 28, 2013

LeeRun

Why is "precisa de.." is worng? Is it that only "precisa uma .." a good answer?

January 1, 2015

2Bibliophile

Can one say "precisar" without following with "de"? Because I've been seeing it often

December 28, 2014

PHScanes

Need + noun = precisar de preciso de toalhas

Need + verb = precisar = preciso explicar

December 5, 2015

Rijk169768

the owl says its wrong to leave out "ele" , is that entirely true? Because he doesn't mind when i leave "eu" out of a sentence.

July 18, 2018

Scutigera

Yes, without context (and there is very little on Duo), then the 3rd Person pronouns are necessary except when referring to an "it" but even then "it" often gets a pronoun too. This is because the 3rd Person conjugations can refer to she, he, it, you, we (a gente), and the present conjugation also often can be the imperative (command) for 2nd Person. And then, with "ter" the 3rd Person without a pronoun in Brazil often becomes, "there" instead of "have" (not so much in the other Portuguese speaking places).

Eu conjugations are easier as those are unique, as are the "nós" and true second person "tu" and "vós" (still used in north of Portugal).

Also outside of Brazil (and it turns out inside some parts of it) the preposition "de" with "precisar" is retained and not dropped with additional verbs. And... "dum/a" is more common. :)


Are we sure The Owl is a he? =}

September 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.