1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He needs a towel."

"He needs a towel."

Translation:Ele precisa de uma toalha.

September 28, 2013

13 Comments


LeeRun

Why is "precisa de.." is worng? Is it that only "precisa uma .." a good answer?


DanielaMai

Why is "Ele precisa DUMA toalha" wrong?


Davu

This article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_grammar says that contractions like this are acceptable in formal writing in Portugal, but In Brazil they are avoided in writing. So, it seems, we can add this to the list of differences between European and Brazilian Portuguese.


Paulenrique

I wouldn't say "avoided" since I've seen "dum(a)" is recent (and repectable) Brazilian articles, but that's not so common,


Davu

Thanks Paulo, you should edit the Wikipedia article to reflect the truth :-)

I was thinking about "dum(a)" in speech. I guess whether you can tell someone is saying "dum(a)" or "de um(a)" depends on their accent. If they normally pronounce "de" like "dje" and you heard "dum(a)" you know, if not, then in fast speech "de um(a)" could sound like "dum(a)".


Paulenrique

The pronunciation is also separated. One would probably say "de um(a)" even at a fast speed


Paulenrique

Not wrong, just not so usual in modern Portuguese.


2Bibliophile

Can one say "precisar" without following with "de"? Because I've been seeing it often


PHScanes

Need + noun = precisar de preciso de toalhas

Need + verb = precisar = preciso explicar


Rijk169768

the owl says its wrong to leave out "ele" , is that entirely true? Because he doesn't mind when i leave "eu" out of a sentence.


Scutigera

Yes, without context (and there is very little on Duo), then the 3rd Person pronouns are necessary except when referring to an "it" but even then "it" often gets a pronoun too. This is because the 3rd Person conjugations can refer to she, he, it, you, we (a gente), and the present conjugation also often can be the imperative (command) for 2nd Person. And then, with "ter" the 3rd Person without a pronoun in Brazil often becomes, "there" instead of "have" (not so much in the other Portuguese speaking places).

Eu conjugations are easier as those are unique, as are the "nós" and true second person "tu" and "vós" (still used in north of Portugal).

Also outside of Brazil (and it turns out inside some parts of it) the preposition "de" with "precisar" is retained and not dropped with additional verbs. And... "dum/a" is more common. :)


Are we sure The Owl is a he? =}


chzevelin

necessita and precisa are sinonims?


Paulenrique

Yes, bur "Precisar" is much more common.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.