Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een gemeenschap is belangrijk."

Translation:A community is important.

3 years ago

13 Comments


nikbels12
nikbels12

gemeenschap- what is the etymology? does it mean something like stay together like sheep???

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

gemeen means together, like municipality = gemeente, people working/living together, gemeenschap = togethership, being together.

2 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

dank je!

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

-schap is as the English -ship although I'm not sure what gewoon Gemeen would translate as.

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

I asked this on our fb group, and they said it is something like "general-ship".

3 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Together. So, "togetherness" or "together-ship". Die Gemeinschaft auch auf Deutsch.

3 years ago

sr.estroncio

But "ship" is "schip" and "schap" is "sheep", right?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Schaap is sheep.

Schip = ship

-schap = -ship

2 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

The ending "-schap" is analog to the ending "-ship" in English (as in relationSHIP).

10 months ago

andogigi
andogigi

Forgive me for asking, but my dictionary says that this is a euphemism for something else. (Very important, nonetheless...)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can be a euphemism (be it a fairly polite one), though you would generally not use een when you are trying to use it in that meaning. You would then say Gemeenschap is belangrijk

3 years ago

Science_Yay

Why does duolingo say 'gemeenshap' means community or society but everytime I use 'society' in the translation it is considered incorrect?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It shouldn't have been in the hints.

2 years ago