"Elle a passé un examen d'anglais."

Translation:She took an English exam.

December 26, 2012

23 Comments


vizen

This is confusing me. Did she sit, take, attend or pass the exam? 'Pass' means she was successful in the exam, the others that she merely attempted it.

January 6, 2013

bknckn

"Passer un examen" means simply that she took/sat the exam, it doesn't imply anything about how she did. If you want to say that she passed (ie was successful) you'd use réussir

April 25, 2013

Praelat06

So why is "pass" given as a possible translation for "passé"?

May 25, 2018

_M_M_.

"Passer" can mean "to pass" in the sense of passing by a place or a point, or for time to pass. Those definitions don't work in this sentence.

July 7, 2019

aumitche

Could I have put "She wrote an English exam"?

July 31, 2015

BrianGray3

It's not idiomatic in English (but I realise it is in some languages). In English, 'she wrote an essay' (possibly as part of an exam), but 'she took an exam'. After all, if it was multiple choice, she may not have written anythign - just coloured in little circles. It could even have been an oral exam...

November 20, 2015

BrianGray3

OK, actually, it seems "write an exam" is common in Canada. I found some examples on Canadian university websites. (Most other uses of "write an exam" refer to the teacher creating the exam.)

Can any Canadians confirm this?

November 20, 2015

aumitche

I'm from Toronto, and we say that the teacher/prof makes the exam, and the students write it.

March 5, 2016

Kayleigh693364

I had no idea Canada used such different phrasing for that! In the US "wrote the exam" would be what the teacher does and the students take it.

June 8, 2018

WesNelson2

I am from western Canada, and have always heard (and said) the students write an exam. The teacher usually sets, creates, or makes the exam.

February 9, 2019

AliceBurne1

yes, you are right!

August 20, 2018

effyleven

Same in England! Candidates "take" an exam... but are also said to "sit an exam."

February 1, 2019

tamlav

And "passed" is wrong??

November 14, 2015

BrianGray3

Different meaning - "She passed an exam" means she was successful - she got over 50%, or whatever the 'pass mark' was.

November 20, 2015

sean.mullen

Yes, "passed" is wrong. "To pass an exam" is « réussir (à) un examen. »

August 14, 2018

johndelaroo

This seems ambiguous to me. Did she take an exam (maybe a physics exam?) in the English language? Or an exam on the subject of the English language or literature? Could it have been an exam of the English language taken at a French school?

May 7, 2018

sean.mullen

An exam in the English language would be « un examen en anglais » ; « un examen d'anglais » unambiguously means "an English exam" (an exam on the subject of English), no matter where it's taken.

August 14, 2018

Rhona155250

I put "she has passed an English exam" which I think means the same as an exam in English. Please correct me if I am wrong!

March 5, 2016

aumitche

"Passer un examen" only means to write the exam, not necessarily to pass it. If you do actually pass, you would use "réussir (à) un examen".

March 5, 2016

annaa52

So, definitely not the same usage as US English in this sentence.

June 5, 2019

Huy_Ngo

As I usually say, "faux ami is a ❤❤❤❤❤".

May 31, 2018

Qiset1

Earlier "Il a passe un examen d'anglais" gave me a correct answer of "He has sat an English test". Why then does it say it is incorrect to use this "She has sat an English test" for this phrase? Please explain why this is so inconsistent.

September 3, 2018

MarkDeVernon

"She has sat an English exam" is not accepted; "She sat an English exam" is.

February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.