1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mögt ihr schwarze Katzen?"

"Mögt ihr schwarze Katzen?"

Translation:Do you like black cats?

September 28, 2013

43 Comments


spacepope

Why is 'ihr' 'you' here, I keep getting told that 'ihr' is 'you' only when it is capitalized.


Wandering.Seeker

Sir, that was when it was used as possessive pronoun, like "ihre Katze" (her/their cat) and "Ihre Katze" (your cat; in polite manner). when it is first word of sentence you can't distinguish except by context.

if not used as possessive, on its own, "ihr", does mean "you", but in a familiar plural term of "du".

hope that was clarifying enough :)


SyamkumarR

Why wasnt it "schwarzen katzen"?


mynameisjaek

because its not in the dative case. its accusative I think


Cyberchipz

It is accusative... Although ihr is dative for her. I just can't think of a way to express that as her using ihr. *Die schwarzen Katzen gefallen ihr." That might work, but is my verb conjugation correct for her? gefällt?


spacepope

Danke, I'll figure it out eventually


Apahegy

But it's not the first word of this sentence, and it's lowercase.


I907

Why do you say that "ihr" is familiar? Don't we use "ihr" as polite plural for "Sie" as well?


Wandering.Seeker

In old German, you would have been correct. "Ihr" was an old formal address for 2nd person and plural. but nowadays, it's only "Sie".


Coleslaw4

Why do we got to have kitty discrimination?


Karnissa

Ja, sie sind süß!


Thiagaraj_M

Shouldn't it be 'schwarzen Katzen'? coz for the plurals with strong inflection, it should go to schwarzen(plural, irrespective of gender?) instead of schwarze(for feminine)


CaribbeanMax

Mögt ihr schwarze Katzen? is correct!

It must be ".. Schwarze Katzen" because you have no article before the accusative subject. In the case a DEFINITE article is included you must say "Ihr mögt DIE schwarzEN Katzen".

With an INDEFINITE article you have for exemple "Ich möchte EIN schwarzen Hund haben".


conman318

I think that much of what you said is correct - it is indeed plural with strong inflection. However, that means that it becomes "schwarze" for the accusative case (which is the same as feminine)! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Strong_inflection


floridara

Heard that black cats bring bad luck.. even though I don't believe in it. Wanted to comment and what do I see? '13 comments'.. 13...


cT24tl2R

Says the dude/tte who's level 13 in German. X)


vbjohn21

Here if ihr is used as plural "you" why mogt and not mogen?


vbjohn21

got it ihr mogt and wir/Sie/sie mogen....


JulieMartineau

I don't understand why it can't be "does she like black cats". Thank you if you can help me clarify this! :-)


MyDarlin1

Mögt will only go with ihr, if you thought it was 'she' then you should have seen Mag sie..... have a look at the conjugation of the verb mögen. Don't get "ihr' her (dative/possessive) mixed up with 'ihr' you (nominative)


Leviathan019

That's what I was looking for! I knew I was forgetting something... "Ihr" only means "her" in the dative sense, like "mir" is "me." Since this "ihr" is the subject, it's "you."


JulieMartineau

Yes, I'm still getting a lot very mixed up with German language :-D Vielen Dank!


schnek

This one was tricky for me, so I'll post what I found out here for the future students. mögen is an irregular verb, and in this sentence the subject is in the plural The translation is "you like" but since it's plural, i believe it could also be "you all like" Correct me if I'm wrong.


Mcarrollte

Ok, I've never seen, "mögt," before.... is it the ihr conjugation?


krevency

I've been under the impression since German class that ihr means you all. Is that not the case?


2GreyCats

Yes, that's right. Ihr is the plural of 'du'.


so.xice

Do you know why not: Are you fond of black cats?


Hekeln

Because the verb to be fond of is not a direct translation of mögen. 'To be fond of' is different from 'to like'.


bethymac

This question is ironic considering it is Halloween right now. haha


FadiAlrahil

NO I do not like black cats :-P


LowTide3L

black cats are very sweet and very intelligent


Siddhartha_90

Yes black cats are the best - http://i.imgur.com/3UMKtYM.jpg

I took that, her name is Pic.


EdwardOle

Where is the "Do" in this question? Why is it wrong to say: "You like black cats?"


2GreyCats

Present tense yes/no questions require the auxiliary verb DO (do/does) in English. German doesn't use an auxiliary here.


ex.libris

Can someone please explain to me where you would get the 'do' out of this sentence? From what I could tell, there is no 'do' in there after translation. Why is 'You like black cats' considered wrong?


2GreyCats

Because German doesn't use an auxiliary verb in present tense questions, but English does.


Alkali404

Shouldn't it be "Does she like black cats" because of the ending of Mögt?


2GreyCats

No, the ending of Mögt indicates the subject is ‘ihr’, the plural of informal ‘you’. If the subject were ‘she’, the sentence would say, “Mag sie schwarze Katzen?”


loic958961

The translation given was not the right one. It was they will be back in 1h ...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.