Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I wash the cat."

Translation:Ním an cat.

3 years ago

5 Comments


katastrophe423

We have gone over this, Pól! You do not wash cats.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I don't even remember going over this verb and I go over this lesson every day trying to learn all these verbs.....I wonder how I missed this one...Anyway, can someone tell me what "to wash" is and how this verb is conjugated in whatever present tense we are doing now please.

2 years ago

Lumikinos

So I manage to find 'nigh' as the infinitive, so the stem should be 'ni-'

2 years ago

GrBrns_

Again, what the hell pól.

1 year ago

john270023
john270023

Can y use glanaim

1 year ago