1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I wash the cat."

"I wash the cat."

Translation:Ním an cat.

May 28, 2015

7 Comments


katastrophe423

We have gone over this, Pól! You do not wash cats.


GrBrns_

Again, what the hell pól.


TFG

Good luck with that


FionaOnDuoL

Is duine cróga é seo.


becky3086

I don't even remember going over this verb and I go over this lesson every day trying to learn all these verbs.....I wonder how I missed this one...Anyway, can someone tell me what "to wash" is and how this verb is conjugated in whatever present tense we are doing now please.


Lumikinos

So I manage to find 'nigh' as the infinitive, so the stem should be 'ni-'


john270023

Can y use glanaim

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started