1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I wash the cat."

"I wash the cat."

Translation:Ním an cat.

May 28, 2015

8 Comments


katastrophe423

We have gone over this, Pól! You do not wash cats.


GrBrns_

Again, what the hell pól.


TFG

Good luck with that


FionaOnDuoL

Is duine cróga é seo.


john270023

Can y use glanaim


AislingClare

Why is it "an cat" and other times "an chat"?


SatharnPHL

I'm pretty sure that it's never "an chat".

Feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an in the nominative case, so bean-"a woman" becomes an bhean-"the woman", but cat is a masculine noun.

Masculine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an in the genitive case, but the genitive of cat is cait, so eireaball an chait-"the cat's tail".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.