1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ваша сестра"

"Ваша сестра"

Translation:Your sister

May 28, 2015

5 Comments


Super-Svensk

Does "сестра" always have the stress on the last syllable?


jmango2

In the singular yes, in the plural (and vocative singular) it shifts to the first syllable.


jmango2

A side note on stress: Although you use the nominative singular after 2,3, and 4 the stress goes on the same syllable as in the genitive singular. So дві сестри also has stress on the last syllable, not the first. Ukrainian stress patterns are the most stressful part of pronouncing the language correctly


mizail

Type сестра here: http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/ and you see all variants of the stress

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started